Verb Charts – Doubled Verbs

Doubled verbs are problematic in Forms I, IV, VII, VIII and X. Here you will find charts for all of these forms with the exception of Form VII.

 

One Form I doubled verb is presented in the charts. Other Form I doubled verbs may have different stem vowels in the past or present tenses, otherwise they will be exactly the same. However, most doubled verbs will have the same stem vowels in the past tense and present tense as does the verb in the charts.

 
new balance 410 pas cher http://www.newbalanceoutlet.cc
You should associate Form IV doubled verbs and Form X doubled verbs. If you can conjugate one Form IV doubled verb, you should be able to conjugate any Form IV doubled verb and any Form X doubled verb.

 

You should also associate Form VII and Form VIII doubled verbs. Their conjugation patterns in the active voice are exactly the same. So if you can do one Form VIII doubled verb, then you can conjugate any Form VII or VIII doubled verb. Remember too, that Form VII verbs do not exist in the passive.

 

 

 

 

Form I Doubled Verbs: Active Voice يَرُدُّ , رَدَّ

The verb in the chart below is representative of most Form I doubled verbs. Remember, however, that some Form I doubled verbs have an imperfect stem vowel of kasra, while others might have a fatha. Also, in the perfect, there is a small number of verbs with a stem vowel of kasra.

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أَرْدُدْ

أَرُدَّ

أَرُدُّ

رَدَدْتُ

أنا

رُدَّ \ أُرْدُدْ

تَرْدُدْ

تَرُدَّ

تَرُدُّ

رَدَدْتَ

أنتَ

رُدّي

تَرُدّي

تَرُدّي

تَرُدّينَ

رَدَدْتِ

أنتِ

يَرْدُدْ

يَرُدَّ

يَرُدُّ

رَدَّ

هو

تَرْدُدْ

تَرُدَّ

تَرُدُّ

رَدَّتْ

هي

Dual

رُدّا

تَرُدّا

تَرُدّا

تَرُدّانِ

رَدَدْتُما

أنتُما

يَرُدّا

يَرُدّا

يَرُدّانِ

رَدّا

هما (m)

تَرُدّا

تَرُدّا

تَرُدّانِ

رَدَّتا

هما (f)

Plural

نَرْدُدْ

نَرُدَّ

نَرُدُّ

رَدَدْنا

نَحْنَ

رُدّوا

تَرُدّوا

تَرُدّوا

تَرُدّونَ

رَدَدْتُمْ

أنتُم

أُرْدُدْنَ

تَرْدُدْنَ

تَرْدُدْنَ

تَرْدُدْنَ

رَدَدْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يَرُدّوا

يَرُدّوا

يَرُدّونَ

رَدّوا

هم

يَرْدُدْنَ

يَرْدُدْنَ

يَرْدُدْنَ

رَدَدْنَ

هنَّ

Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

رُدَّ

يُرَدُّ

رادّ

رادّة

مَرْدود

مَرْدودة

رَدّ

 

 

 

Form I Doubled Verbs: Passive Voice يَرُدُّ , رَدَّ

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أُرْدَدْ

أُرَدَّ

أُرَدُّ

رُدِدْتُ

أنا

تُرْدَدْ

تُرَدَّ

تُرَدُّ

رُدِدْتَ

أنتَ

تُرَدّي

تُرَدّي

تُرَدّينَ

رُدِدْتِ

أنتِ

يُرْدَدْ

يُرَدَّ

يُرَدُّ

رُدَّ

هو

تُرْدَدْ

تُرَدَّ

تُرَدُّ

رُدَّتْ

هي

Dual

تُرَدّا

تُرَدّا

تُرَدّانِ

رُدِدْتُما

أنتُما

يُرَدّا

يُرَدّا

يُرَدّانِ

رُدّا

هما (m)

تُرَدّا

تُرَدّا

تُرَدّانِ

رُدَّتا

هما (f)

Plural

نُرْدَدْ

نُرَدَّ

نُرَدُّ

رُدِدْنا

نَحْنَ

تُرَدّوا

تُرَدّوا

تُرَدّونَ

رُدِدْتُمْ

أنتُم

تُرْدَدْنَ

تُرْدَدْنَ

تُرْدَدْنَ

رُدِدْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يُرَدّوا

يُرَدّوا

يُرَدّونَ

رُدّوا

هم

يُرْدَدْنَ

يُرْدَدْنَ

يُرْدَدْنَ

رُدِدْنَ

هنَّ



 

 

 

Form IV Doubled Verbs: Active Voice يُضِرُّ , أَضَرَّ

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أُضْرِرْ

أُضِرَّ

أُضِرُّ

أَضْرَرْتُ

أنا

أَضِرَّ \ أَضْرِرْ

تُضْرِرْ

تُضِرَّ

تُضِرُّ

أَضْرَرْتَ

أنتَ

أَضِرّي

تُضِرُّي

تُضِرُّي

تُضِرُّينَ

أَضْرَرْتِ

أنتِ

يُضْرِرْ

يُضِرَّ

يُضِرُّ

أَضَرَّ

هو

تُضْرِرْ

تُضِرَّ

تُضِرُّ

أَضَرَّتْ

هي

Dual

أَضِرّا

تُضِرّا

تُضِرّا

تُضِرّانِ

أَضْرَرْتُما

أنتُما

يُضِرّا

يُضِرّا

يُضِرّانِ

أَضَرّا

هما (m)

تُضِرّا

تُضِرّا

تُضِرّانِ

اَضَرَّتا

هما (f)

Plural

نُضْرِرْ

نُضِرَّ

نُضِرُّ

أَضْرَرْنا

نَحْنَ

أَضِرّوا

تُضِرّوا

تُضِرّوا

تُضِرّونَ

أَضْرَرْتُمْ

أنتُم

أَضْرِرْنَ

تُضْرِرْنَ

تُضْرِرْنَ

تُضْرِرْنَ

أَضْرَرْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يُضِرّوا

يُضِرّوا

يُضِرّونَ

أَضْرّوا

هم

يُضْرِرْنَ

يُضْرِرْنَ

يُضْرِرْنَ

أَضْرَرْنَ

هنَّ



Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

أُضِرَّ

يُضَرُّ

مُضِرّ

مُضِرّة

مُضَرّ

مُضَرّة

إِضْرار

 

 

 

Form IV Doubled Verbs: Passive Voice يُضِرُّ , أَضَرَّ

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أُضْرَرْ

أُضَرَّ

أُضَرُّ

أُضْرِرْتُ

أنا

تُضْرَرْ

تُضَرَّ

تُضَرُّ

أُضْرِرْتَ

أنتَ

تُضَرّي

تُضَرّي

تُضَرّينَ

أُضْرِرْتِ

أنتِ

يُضْرَرْ

يُضَرَّ

يُضَرُّ

أُضِرَّ

هو

تُضْرَرْ

تُضَرَّ

تُضَرُّ

أُضِرَّتْ

هي

Dual

تُضَرّا

تُضَرّا

تُضَرّانِ

أُضْرِرْتُما

أنتُما

يُضَرّا

يُضَرّا

يُضَرّانِ

أُضِرّا

هما (m)

تُضَرّا

تُضَرّا

تُضَرّانِ

أُضِرَّتا

هما (f)

Plural

نُضْرَرْ

نُضَرَّ

نُضَرُّ

أُضْرِرْنا

نَحْنَ

تُضَرّوا

تُضَرّوا

تُضَرّونَ

أُضْرِرْتُمْ

أنتُم

تُضَرَرْنَ

تُضَرَرْنَ

تُضَرَرْنَ

أُضْرِرْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يُضَرّوا

يُضَرّوا

يُضَرّونَ

أُضْرّوا

هم

يُضَرَرْنَ

يُضَرَرْنَ

يُضَرَرْنَ

أُضْرِرْنَ

هنَّ


 

 

 

Form VIII Doubled Verbs: Active Voice يَضْطَرُّ , إِضْطَرَّ

 

(This particular verb has an infixed ط instead of a ت because of the presence of the ض which is part of the root. Otherwise, this verb is exactly the same as any Form VIII doubled verb.)

Form VII Doubled Verbs will conjugate the same as the Form VIII doubled verb below. Remember that there is no passive voice for Form VII.

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أَضْطَرِرْ

أَضْطَرَّ

أَضْطَرُّ

إِضْطَرَرْتُ

أنا

إِضْطَرَّ \

إِضْطَرِرْ

تَضْطَرِرْ

تَضْطَرَّ

تَضْطَرُّ

إِضْطَرَرْتَ

أنتَ

إِضْطَرّي

تَضْطَرّي

تَضْطَرّي

تَضْطَرّينَ

إِضْطَرَرْتِ

أنتِ

يَضْطَرِرْ

يَضْطَرَّ

يَضْطَرُّ

إِضْطَرَّ

هو

تَضْطَرِرْ

تَضْطَرَّ

تَضْطَرُّ

إِضْطَرَّتْ

هي

Dual

إِضْطَرّا

تَضْطَرّا

تَضْطَرّا

تَضْطَرّانِ

إِضْطَرَرْتُما

أنتُما

يَضْطَرّا

يَضْطَرّا

يَضْطَرّانِ

إِضْطَرّا

هما (m)

تَضْطَرّا

تَضْطَرّا

تَضْطَرّانِ

إِضْطَرَّتا

هما (f)

Plural

نَضْطَرِرْ

نَضْطَرَّ

نَضْطَرُّ

إِضْطَرَرْنا

نَحْنَ

إِضْطَرّوا

تَضْطَرّوا

تَضْطَرّوا

تَضْطَرّونَ

إِضْطَرَرْتُمْ

أنتُم

إِضْطَرِرْنَ

تَضْطَرِرْنَ

تَضْطَرِرْنَ

تَضْطَرِرْنَ

إِضْطَرَرْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يَضْطَرّوا

يَضْطَرّوا

يَضْطَرّونَ

إِضْطَرّوا

هم

يَضْطَرِرْنَ

يَضْطَرِرْنَ

يَضْطَرِرْنَ

إِضْطَرَرْنَ

هنَّ

Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

أُضْطُرَّ

يُضْطَرُّ

مُضْطَرّ (see note 1 below)

مُضْطَرّة

مُضْطَرّ

مُضْطَرَة

إِضْطِرار

 

 

 

Form VIII Doubled Verbs: Passive Voice يَضْطَرُّ , إِضْطَرَّ

 

(Remember that from VII verbs do not have a passive voice.)

 

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أُضْطَرَرْ

أُضْطَرَّ

أُضْطَرُّ

أُضْطُرِرْتُ

أنا

تُضْطَرَرْ

تُضْطَرَّ

تُضْطَرُّ

أُضْطُرِرْتَ

أنتَ

تُضْطَرّي

تُضْطَرّي

تُضْطَرّينَ

أُضْطُرِرْتِ

أنتِ

يُضْطَرَرْ

يُضْطَرَّ

يُضْطَرُّ

أُضْطُرَّ

هو

تُضْطَرَرْ

تُضْطَرَّ

تُضْطَرُّ

أُضْطُرَّتْ

هي

Dual

تُضْطَرّا

تُضْطَرّا

تُضْطَرّانِ

أُضْطُرِرْتُما

أنتُما

يُضْطَرّا

يُضْطَرّا

يُضْطَرّانِ

أُضْطُرّا

هما (m)

تُضْطَرّا

تُضْطَرّا

تُضْطَرّانِ

أُضْطُرَّتا

هما (f)

Plural

نُضْطَرَرْ

نُضْطَرَّ

نُضْطَرُّ

أُضْطُرِرْنا

نَحْنَ

تُضْطَرّوا

تُضْطَرّوا

تُضْطَرّونَ

أُضْطُرِرْتُمْ

أنتُم

تُضْطَرَرْنَ

تُضْطَرَرْنَ

تُضْطَرَرْنَ

أُضْطُرِرْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يُضْطَرّونَ

يُضْطَرّونَ

يُضْطَرّونَ

أُضْطُرّوا

هم

يُضْطَرَرْنَ

يُضْطَرَرْنَ

يُضْطَرَرْنَ

أُضْطُرِرْنَ

هنَّ


 

 

Form IV Doubled Verbs: Active Voice يُسْتَحِبُّ , إِسْتَحَبَّ

 

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أَسْتَحْبِبْ

أَسْتَحِبَّ

أَسْتَحِبُّ

إِسْتَحْبَبْتُ

أنا

إِسْتَحِبْ \ إِسْتَحْبِبْ

تَسْتَحْبِبْ

تَسْتَحِبَّ

تَسْتَحِبُّ

إِسْتَحْبَبْتَ

أنتَ

إِسْتَحِبّي

تَسْتَحِبّي

تَسْتَحِبّي

تَسْتَحِبّينَ

إِسْتَحْبَبْتِ

أنتِ

يَسْتَحْبِبْ

يَسْتَحِبَّ

يَسْتَحِبُّ

إِسْتَحْبَّ

هو

تَسْتَحْبِبْ

تَسْتَحِبَّ

تَسْتَحِبُّ

إِسْتَحْبَّتْ

هي

Dual

إِسْتَحِبّا

تَسْتَحِبّا

تَسْتَحِبّا

تَسْتَحِبّانِ

إِسْتَحْبَبْتُما

أنتُما

يَسْتَحِبّا

يَسْتَحِبّا

يَسْتَحِبّانِ

إِسْتَحَبّا

هما (m)

تَسْتَحِبّا

تَسْتَحِبّا

تَسْتَحِبّانِ

إِسْتَحَبَّتا

هما (f)

Plural

نَسْتَحْبِبْ

نَسْتَحِبَّ

نَسْتَحِبُّ

إِسْتَحْبَبْنا

نَحْنَ

إِسْتَحِبّوا

تَسْتَحِبّوا

تَسْتَحِبّوا

تَسْتَحِبّونَ

إِسْتَحْبَبْتُمْ

أنتُم

إِسْتَحْبِبْنَ

تَسْتَحْبِبْنَ

تَسْتَحْبِبْنَ

تَسْتَحْبِبْنَ

إِسْتَحْبَبْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يَسْتَحِبّوا

يَسْتَحِبّوا

يَسْتَحِبّونَ

إِسْتَحَبّوا

هم

يَسْتَحْبِبْنَ

يَسْتَحْبِبْنَ

يَسْتَحْبِبْنَ

إِسْتَحْبَبْنَ

هنَّ

Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

أُسْتُحِبَّ

يُسْتَحَبُّ

مُسْتَحِبّ

مُسْتَحِبّة

مُسْتَحَبّ

مُسْتَحَبّة

إِسْتِحْباب

 

 

 

Form X Doubled Verbs: Passive Voice يُسْتَحِبُّ , إِسْتَحَبَّ

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أُسْتَحْبَبْ

أُسْتَحَبَّ

أُسْتَحَبُّ

أُسْتُحْبِبْتُ

أنا

تُسْتَحْبَبْ

تُسْتَحَبَّ

تُسْتَحَبُّ

أُسْتُحْبِبْتَ

أنتَ

تُسْتَحْبّي

تُسْتَحَبّي

تُسْتَحَبّينَ

أُسْتُحْبِبْتِ

أنتِ

يُسْتَحْبَبْ

يُسْتَحَبَّ

يُسْتَحَبُّ

أُسْتُحِبَّ

هو

تُسْتَحْبَبْ

تُسْتَحَبَّ

تُسْتَحَبُّ

أُسْتُحِبَّتْ

هي

Dual

تُسْتَحَبّا

تُسْتَحَبّا

تُسْتَحَبّانِ

أُسْتُحْبِبْتُما

أنتُما

يُسْتَحَبّا

يُسْتَحَبّا

يُسْتَحَبّانِ

أُسْتُحِبّا

هما (m)

تُسْتَحَبّا

تُسْتَحَبّا

تُسْتَحَبّانِ

أُسْتُحِبّتا

هما (f)

Plural

نُسْتَحْبَبْ

نُسْتَحَبَّ

نُسْتَحَبُّ

أُسْتُحْبِبْنا

نَحْنَ

تُسْتَحَبّوا

تُسْتَحَبّوا

تُسْتَحَبّونَ

أُسْتُحْبِبْتُمْ

أنتُم

تُسْتَحْبَبْنَ

تُسْتَحْبَبْنَ

تُسْتَحْبَبْنَ

أُسْتُحْبِبْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يُسْتَحَبّوا

يُسْتَحَبّوا

يُسْتَحَبّونَ

أُسْتُحْبّوا

هم

يُسْتَحْبَبْنَ

يُسْتَحْبَبْنَ

يُسْتَحْبَبْنَ

أُسْتُحْبِبْنَ

هنَّ



 

 

 

Note 1 – Remember that Form VIII doubled verbs have active and passive participles which look alike. Form VII doubled verbs will have active participles of the same pattern as Form VIII. However, Form VII verbs will not have a passive participle.

 

 

0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!