Verb Charts – Assimilated Verbs

Assimilated verbs are problematic primarily in Form I. However, you should also keep in mind that Form IV assimilated verbs in the present passive look exactly the same as Form I assimilated verbs in the present passive.

 

In addition, keep in mind that the verbal nouns of Form IV and Form X assimilated verbs transform the waaw of the root into a yaa’.

In Form VIII, the waaw of the root is assimilated into the infixed ت which is then written with a shadda. Otherwise, Form VIII assimilated verbs are regular.

 

In the charts below you will find conjugations for Forms I, IV, VIII, and X. Also, since assimilated verbs can also be defective, I have included a chart for Form I assimilated-defective verbs. Be aware that this type of verb can occur in other forms as well.

 

 

 

 

Form I Assimilated Verbs: Active Voice يَعِدُ , وَعَدَ

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أَعِدْ

أَعِدَ

أَعِدُ

وَعَدْتُ

أنا

عِدْ

تَعِدْ

تَعِدَ

تَعِدُ

وَعَدْتَ

أنتَ

عِدي

تَعِدي

تَعِدي

تَعِدينَ

وَعَدْتِ

أنتِ

يَعِدْ

يَعِدَ

يَعِدُ

وَعَدَ

هو

تَعِدْ

تَعِدَ

تَعِدُ

وَعَدَتْ

هي

Dual

عِدا

تَعِدا

تَعِدا

تَعِدانِ

وَعَدْتُما

أنتُما

يَعِدا

يَعِدا

يَعِدانِ

وَعَدا

هما (m)

تَعِدا

تَعِدا

تَعِدانِ

وَعَدَتا

هما (f)

Plural

نَعِدْ

نَعِدَ

نَعِدُ

وَعَدْنا

نَحْنَ

عِدوا

تَعِدوا

تَعِدوا

تَعِدونَ

وَعَدْتُمْ

أنتُم

عِدْنَ

تَعِدْنَ

تَعِدْنَ

تَعِدْنَ

وَعَدْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يَعِدوا

يَعِدوا

يَعِدونَ

وَعَدوا

هم

يَعِدْنَ

يَعِدْنَ

يَعِدْنَ

وَعَدْنَ

هنَّ

Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

وُعِدَ

يُوعَدُ

واعِد

واعِدة

مَوْعود

مَوْعودة

وَعْد

 

 

 

Form I Assimilated Verbs: Passive Voice يَعِدُ , وَعَدَ

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أُوعَدْ

أُوعَدَ

أُوعَدُ

وُعِدْتُ

أنا

تُوعَدْ

تُوعَدَ

تُوعَدُ

وُعِدْتَ

أنتَ

تُوعَدي

تُوعَدي

تُوعَدينَ

وُعِدْتِ

أنتِ

يُوعَدْ

يُوعَدَ

يُوعَدُ

وُعِدَ

هو

تُوعَدْ

تُوعَدَ

تُوعَدُ

وُعِدَتْ

هي

Dual

تُوعَدا

تُوعَدا

تُوعَدانِ

وُعِدْتُما

أنتُما

يُوعَدا

يُوعَدا

يُوعَدانِ

وُعِدا

هما (m)

تُوعَدا

تُوعَدا

تُوعَدانِ

وُعِدَتا

هما (f)

Plural

نُوعَدْ

نُوعَدَ

نُوعَدُ

وُعِدْنا

نَحْنَ

تُوعَدوا

تُوعَدوا

تُوعَدونَ

وُعِدْتُمْ

أنتُم

تُوعَدْنَ

تُوعَدْنَ

تُوعَدْنَ

وُعِدْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يُوعَدوا

يُوعَدوا

يُوعَدونَ

وُعِدوا

هم

يُوعَدْنَ

يُوعَدْنَ

يُوعَدْنَ

وُعِدْنَ

هنَّ

 

 

Form IV Assimilated Verbs: Active Voice يوضِحُ , أَوْضَحَ

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أُوضِحْ

أُوضِحَ

أُوضِحُ

أَوْضَحْتُ

أنا

أَوضِحْ

تُوضِحْ

تُوضِحَ

تُوضِحُ

أَوْضَحْتَ

أنتَ

أَوضِحي

تُوضِحي

تُوضِحي

تُوضِحينَ

أَوْضَحْتِ

أنتِ

يُوضِحْ

يُوضِحَ

يُوضِحُ

أَوْضَحَ

هو

تُوضِحْ

تُوضِحَ

تُوضِحُ

أَوْضَحَتْ

هي

Dual

أَوضِحا

تُوضِحا

تُوضِحا

تُوضِحانِ

أَوْضَحْتُما

أنتُما

يُوضِحا

يُوضِحا

يُوضِحانِ

أَوْضَحا

هما (m)

تُوضِحا

تُوضِحا

تُوضِحانِ

أَوْضَحتا

هما (f)

Plural

نُوضِحْ

نُوضِحَ

نُوضِحُ

أَوْضَحْنا

نَحْنَ

أَوْضِحوا

تُوضِحوا

تُوضِحوا

تُوضِحونَ

أَوْضَحْتُمْ

أنتُم

أَوْضِحْنَ

تُوضِحْنَ

تُوضِحْنَ

تُوضِحْنَ

أَوْضَحْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يُوضِحوا

يُوضِحوا

يُوضِحونَ

أَوْضَحوا

هم

يُوضِحْنَ

يُوضِحْنَ

يُوضِحْنَ

أَوْضَحْنَ

هنَّ

 

Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

أُوضِحَ

يُوضَحُ (see note 1 below)

مُوضِح

مُوضِحة

مُوضَح

مُوضَحة

إيضاح

 

 

 

Form VIII Assimilated Verbs: Active Voice يَتَّصِلُ , إِتَّصَلَ

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أَتَّصِلْ

أَتَّصِلَ

أَتَّصِلُ

إِتَّصَلْتُ

أنا

إِتَّصِلْ

تَتَّصِلْ

تَتَّصِلَ

تَتَّصِلُ

إِتَّصَلْتَ

أنتَ

إِتَّصِلي

تَتَّصِلي

تَتَّصِلي

تَتَّصِلينَ

إِتَّصَلْتِ

أنتِ

يَتَّصِلْ

يَتَّصِلَ

يَتَّصِلُ

إِتَّصَلَ

هو

تَتَّصِلْ

تَتَّصِلَ

تَتَّصِلُ

إِتَّصَلَتْ

هي

Dual

إِتَّصِلا

تَتَّصِلا

تَتَّصِلا

تَتَّصِلانِ

إِتَّصَلْتُما

أنتُما

يَتَّصِلا

يَتَّصِلا

يَتَّصِلانِ

إِتَّصَلا

هما (m)

تَتَّصِلا

تَتَّصِلا

تَتَّصِلانِ

إِتَّصَلَتا

هما (f)

Plural

نَتَّصِلْ

نَتَّصِلَ

نَتَّصِلُ

إِتَّصَلْنا

نَحْنَ

إِتَّصِلوا

تَتَّصِلوا

تَتَّصِلوا

تَتَّصِلونَ

إِتَّصَلْتُمْ

أنتُم

إِتَّصِلْنَ

تَتَّصِلْنَ

تَتَّصِلْنَ

تَتَّصِلْنَ

إِتَّصَلْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يَتَّصِلوا

يَتَّصِلوا

يَتَّصِلونَ

إِتَّصَلوا

هم

يَتَّصِلْنَ

يَتَّصِلْنَ

يَتَّصِلْنَ

إِتَّصَلْنَ

هنَّ


Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

أُتُّصِلَ

يُتّصَلُ

مُتَّصِل

مُتَّصِلة

مُتَّصَل

مُتَّصَلة

إِتِّصال

 

 

 

Form X Assimilated Verbs: Active Voice يَسْتَوْعِبُ , إسْتَوعَبَ

 

These verbs are regular in all of their conjugations. An abbreviated chart is given below. Note the form of the verbal noun.

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أَسْتَوْعِبْ

أَسْتَوْعِبْ

أَسْتَوْعِبُ

إِسْتَوْعَبْتُ

أنا

إِسْتَوْعِبْ

تَسْتَوْعِبَ

تَسْتَوْعِبَ

تَسْتَوْعِبُ

إِسْتَوْعَبْتَ

أنتَ

إِسْتَوْعِبْنَ

تَسْتَوْعِبْنَ

تَسْتَوْعِبْنَ

تَسْتَوْعِبْنَ

إِسْتَوْعَبْنَ

أنتن

يَسْتَوْعِبوا

يَسْتَوْعِبوا

يَسْتَوْعِبونَ

إِسْتَوْعَبوا

هم

Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

أُسْتُعِبَ

يُسْتَوْعَبُ

مُسْتَوْعِب

مُسْتَوْعِبة

مُسْتَوْعَب

مُسْتَوْعَبة

إِسْتيعاب

 

 

 

Form I Assimilated and Defective Verbs: Active Voice يَفي , وَفى

Command

Jussive

Subjunctive

Present

Past

Singular

أَفِ

أَفِيَ

أَفي

وَفَيْتُ

أنا

فِ

تَفِ

تَفِيَ

تَفي

وَفَيْتَ

أنتَ

في

تَفي

تَفي

تَفينَ

وَفَيْتِ

أنتِ

يَفِ

يَفيَ

يَفي

وَفى

هو

تَفِ

تَفيَ

تَفي

وَفَتْ

هي

Dual

فِيا

تَفيا

تَفيا

تَفيانِ

وَفَيْتُما

أنتُما

يَفيا

يَفيا

يَفيانِ

وَفَيا

هما (m)

تَفيا

تَفيا

تَفيانِ

وَفَتا

هما (f)

Plural

نَفِ

نَفِيَ

نَفي

وَفَيْنا

نَحْنَ

فوا

تَفوا

تَفوا

تَفونَ

وَفَيْتُمْ

أنتُم

فينَ

تَفينَ

تَفينَ

تَفينَ

وَفَيْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يَفوا

يَفوا

يَفونَ

وَفَوْا

هم

يَفينَ

يَفينَ

يَفينَ

وَفَيْنَ

هنَّ


 

Passive Past

Passive Present

Active Participle Masculine

Active Participle Feminine

Passive Participle Masculine

Passive Participle Feminine

Verbal Noun

وُفِيَ

يُوفى

وافٍ

وافِية

مَوْفىً

مَوْفاة

وَفاء

 

 

 

 

 

Note 1 – For the passive for all the present, subjunctive and jussive conjugations, merely change the stem vowel from a kasra to a fatha in each conjugation in the chart above. For the passive in the past tense, just change the stem vowel from a fatha to a kasra.

1 comment… add one
  • May Allah give you the best rewards for this

    Reply

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!