C: The Particles أَنَّ , إِنَّ and أَنْ

This section is a bit long, but do not confuse length with difficulty. Read it carefully and then do the drills which follow.

These three words cause more than their fair share of trouble. The following explanation will try to avoid some of the pitfalls in other texts when they try to explain how these words are used. My explanation will be practical and not theoretical and it will cover all you need to know about these funny little words.

I will begin this discussion with إنَّ, which is the simplest of the three words. إنَّ has two major uses in this language. First, it is often used at the start of a sentence and has the meaning of “verily” or “indeed.” Often today we do not even translate the word. Often these sentences are equational sentences.

(Verily) the reporter is a jerk.

إنَّ المراسلَ مُغفَّلٌ

“Verily” is in parenthesis because it is not really necessary to translate. Sometimes it has the meaning of “indeed” but usually it too can be left out.

Now look at the noun المراسل, which follows إنَّ. The noun is in the accusative case. إنَّ is often followed by a noun which must be in the accusative case, or by a pronoun suffix. If the clause after إنَّ is an equational sentence, as is the case in the sentence above, the predicate will be in the nominative. Thus, مغفل is in the nominative case.

In an early chapter of this book, I told you that the subject of a sentence is usually in the nominative and that if it is not nominative it will be clear as to why. Here is such an example. As soon as you see إنَّ followed by a noun, that noun must be accusative.

إنَّ can also be followed by a pronoun suffix. Look at the sentence below.

You are a great student.

إنَّكَ طالبٌ عظيمٌ

 

Here again you have an equational sentence. This time the subject is the suffix كَ (which is understood to be accusative by Arab grammarians) followed by the predicate in the nominative case.

Sometimes you will see إنَّ followed by هناك , هنا , or a prepositional phrase. Look at the sentences below.

 1. There is a book on the table
 ١. إِنَّ هناك كتابا على الطاولة.
 2. There is a book on the table.
 ٢. إِنَّ على الطاولة كتاباً.

 

 

إِنَّ is used in such a way when the subject of the following clause is indefinite. The subject comes after هناكَ or the preposition, but it remains accusative as if it had come immediately after إِنَّ. The subject of the clause after إِنَّ is known as اسم إِنَّ (the noun of إِنَّ) and the predicate is called خبر إِنَّ (the predicate of إِنَّ). The اسم of إِنَّ is always accusative.

إِنَّ is never immediately followed by a verb. A noun or a pronoun suffix must come between it and a verb. You will see examples of this below.

إِنَّ is also used to mean “that” with the verb قال. For example:

The minister said that the questions of the reporter were ridiculous. قال الوزير إِنَّ اسئلةَ المراسل سخيفةٌ

إِنَّ is always used with قال to mean “that” as in “He said that such and such is the case.” In English we sometimes leave the word “that” out. We cannot do so in Arabic. إِنَّ must still be followed by a noun in the accusative or a pronoun suffix, or by a prepositional phrase or word such as هناك followed by an indefinite subject. In other words, إِنَّ works the same way with قال as it does when it is by itself and has the meaning of “verily” or “indeed.” Note that إِنَّ will be used with قال no matter what form the verb takes, even if the active participle of the verb is used. See the example below.

He stood up saying that Egypt is for the Egyptians. .قام قائلا إِنَّ مصرَ للمصريين

One last thing about إِنَّ . Sometimes, for matters of style, an author may wish to have a verb immediately follow إِنَّ . Since إِنَّ cannot be followed by a verb, as I said above, the author will insert what is called a “dummy pronoun” (ضمير الشأن) between إِنَّ and the verb. For example.

1.They said that the idols were smashed.

١. قالوا إنَّ الاصنام كُسِّرتْ.

2. They said that the idols were smashed.

٢. قالوا إنَّه كُسِّرَت الاصنام.

The first sentence contains the normal syntax. The second sentence means the same thing, but the verb has been placed after إِنَّ so a dummy pronoun must be attached to إِنَّ so that إِنَّ will not be followed immediately by a verb. The dummy pronoun is always هُ . The use of the changed syntax and the dummy pronoun is a matter of style only. The dummy pronoun is not translated.

 

Now a second-last thing about إِنَّ . When pronoun suffixes are attached to it for the first person singular and plural, there are to two possible renderings of each. For the first person singular they are إِنّي (pronounced “inni”) and إنَّني (pronounced “innani”). For the first person plural they are إنّا (pronounced “inna”) and إننا (pronounced “blahyech;” just kidding, it is pronounced “innana”). You may use any of these you wish. You will see and hear all of them.

The next word to be discussed is أَنَّ . أَنَّ also means “that” as a conjunction. It is used with verbs of cognition or which are used to state a fact. For example.

1. He mentioned that the Arabic language is beautiful.

١. ذكر أنَّ اللغة العربيةَ جميلةٌ.

2. I heard that the reporter is from Beirut.

٢. سمعتُ أَنَّ المراسلَ من بيروت.

Note that in both sentences أَنَّ is followed by a noun in the accusative. It can also be followed by a pronoun suffix. In other words, أَنَّ works the way إِنَّ does. However, إِنَّ is only used with the verb قال.

Students are often confused about what verbs can use أَنَّ . They are also often confused about the meaning of life. Here I can only deal with the former issue. Basically, any English verb which uses “that” and is then followed by a noun and a non-subjunctive verb has an Arabic counterpart that uses أَنَّ. “I heard that,” “I learned that,” “I believe that,” etc. Here are more examples.

1.The newspaper has learned that the president is traveling to Tunis.

١. عَلِمَت الجريدةُ أَنَّ الريسَ يسافر الى تونس.

2. Official sources have confirmed that the talks have been postponed.

٢. أكّدت مصادر رسمية أَنَّ المباحثات مُؤجَّلةٌ.

3. We know that they lied.

٣. نعرف أَنَّهم كذبوا.

4. He insisted that the film was good.

٤. أصرّ على أَنَّ الفيلم جيدٌ.

 

The English sentences above all use “that” as a conjunction. “That” is followed by a noun or a pronoun (just like the Arabic) and the noun or pronoun is followed by a verb in any tense or mood except the subjunctive.

Notice the last sentence has a verb which requires a preposition. When that is the case, the preposition is written and then أَنَّ is written after it. If the preposition has only one letter, it will be attached to أَنَّ. On some occasions, the preposition can be dropped without changing the meaning. For example اخبرني بأنهُ مسافر غدا and اخبرني أنهُ مسافر غدا both mean the same thing.

Like إِنَّ, أَنَّ has two spellings and pronunciations when the first person singular -and plural pronouns are attached. أَنّي and أَنّني (“anni” and annani”), are for the singular, while أنَا and أنّنا (‘anna’ and annana”), are for the plural.

The English and Arabic verbs are all verbs of cognition or relate to the statement of fact. So, if you are trying to produce Arabic, and you are not sure whether or not to use أَنَّ , think of the English. If it uses “that” as discussed above, then most likely the Arabic will use أَنَّ.

Now, when you are reading an Arabic text (something you should do every day), there is no excuse for not being able to spot أَنَّ . If it is used without قال and is followed by a pronoun suffix or a noun, then it must be أَنَّ. It cannot be the third word we are about to discuss, أَنْ , because that word is followed only by a verb and never by a pronoun or a noun.

Now we come to أَنْ. أَنْ also means “that”; it can also mean “to.” أَنْ is used with verbs which imply doubt, desire, fear, or some other emotion, or even commands which must be carried out. Students often desire a list of these verbs. However, the best way is to learn them is through exposure to the language. Below are some examples. Look at them closely.

1. He wants to study Arabic.

١. يريد أَنْ يدرس العربية.

2.They asked me to help them.

٢. طلبوا مني أَنْ أساعدَهم.

3.You (pl) were able to understand this lesson.

٣. تمكنتم من أَنْ تفهموا هذا الدرسَ.

4.We ordered him to fight in the path of God.

٤. أمرناه أَنْ يقاتلَ في سبيل الله.

5.We ordered that he fight in the path of God.

٥. أمرنا أَنْ يقاتلَ في سبيل الله.

6. The Mujahiduun demand that the foreign forces be withdrawn.

٦. يطالب المجاهدون بأنْ تُسحب القوات الاجنبية.

 

 

 

 

 

The Arabic verbs all fall into the categories mentioned above. They all deal with something that has an element of doubt or emotion. They all take أَنْ, which is always followed by a verb in the subjunctive. Notice that the verbs in each clause need not have the same subject.

Look at the third sentence. The first verb is تمكّن which is a Form V verb meaning “to be able.” This verb, like many other verbs, requires a preposition before its object. For this verb the preposition is مِنْ. So in order to use this verb to say that someone is or was able to do something, the preposition مِنْ must be included. Therefore أنْ is written after مِنْ Students often find the juxtaposition of a preposition and أنْ to be strange. However, any verb which has a preposition and requires أنْ will usually have the preposition written before أنْ . The sixth sentence is another example. Here the preposition بِ is attached to أنْ since the preposition consists of only one letter. With some verbs, the preposition can occasionally be dropped before أنْ as is the case with أَنَّ .

Now look at sentences four and five. In sentence five, the direct object, هُ, is omitted from the verb أمر. This is an alternative way of saying the same thing. It is very similar to what we sometimes do in English. So instead of saying that “We ordered him” to do something, we can say “We ordered that he do something.” Notice that “We ordered that he do something” has the verb “to do” in the subjunctive, just as the Arabic would.

If you are producing Arabic and do not now whether to use أنْ or أنَّ , ask yourself what would be the case in English. If your English sentence uses “that” as in “We discovered that the Emperor has no clothes,” then أنْ is called for in Arabic. If, on the other hand, the sentence calls for “to” as in “We wish to give the Emperor some clothes,” then أنْ will most likely be called for in Arabic. Additionally, if the English sentences requires “that” followed by the subjunctive as in “We demand that she take off the Emperor’s clothes,” then أنْ will once again be called for. The rules in this paragraph apply almost always. Seldom will this method ever fail you.

One final note about أنْ . أنْ and the subjunctive verb which follows it can always be replaced by the verbal noun of that verb. For example:

1. He intended to study Arabic.

١. نوى أَنْ يَدْرُسَ العربيةَ.

2. He intended to study Arabic.

١. نوى دراسةَ العربيةَ.

 

We can replace أَنْ يَدْرُسَ with the verbal noun of درس which is دراسةَ The verbal noun will be in the accusative case in this sentence because it is the object of the verb. The meaning will stay the same.

 

You should realize that this use of the verbal noun parallels the substitution of the verbal noun for the subjunctive used with لِ as was discussed in Chapter One of Part II. The difference is that both أَنْ and the subjunctive verb are replaced by the verbal noun. In constructions using لِ and the subjunctive verb, the verb is replaced by its verbal noun, but the لِ remains. To clarify and refresh your memory, look at the examples below.

1.He wants to go to Jordan.

١. يُريدُ أَنْ يذهبَ الى الاردن.

2.He wants to go to Jordan.

٢. يريد الذهابَ الى الاردن.

3.He wants to read a newspaper every day.

٣. يريد قراءة جريدةٍ كل يوم.

4.He studied the Quran in order to understand Islam.

٤. دَرَسَ القرآن ليَفْهَمَ الاسلامَ.

5.He studied the Quran to understand Islam.

٥. دَرَسَ القرآن لفَهْمِ الاسلامَ.

6. He studied the Quran to understand something about Islam

٦. دَرَسَ القرآن لفَهْمِ شيءٍ عن الاسلامَ.

 

 

 

 

 

Sentences one and two demonstrate again that the verbal noun replaces both أنْ and the subjunctive verb. Also, they show that the verbal noun is going to be definite when it replaces a verb, as was discussed in Chapter Two of Part II. Sentence three shows an exception to the verbal noun’s being made definite. Here it is used in an indefinite idaafa. This was also discussed in Chapter Two of Part II.

Sentences four, five, and six show لِ used with a subjunctive verb, and with the verbal noun of that verb. In sentence five, the verbal noun is definite (in this case because it is in a definite idaafa). In sentence six, the verbal noun is indefinite because it is being used in an indefinite idaafa. Again, this was discussed in detail in Chapter Two of Part II.

The rule should be clear now. When a verbal noun is written in place of the subjunctive verb, that verbal noun will usually be made definite. It will only be indefinite when there is a need to put it into an indefinite idaafa. In addition, do not forget that both أنْ and the verb are replaced by the verbal noun. However, in constructions using لِ plus a subjunctive verb, the subjunctive verb alone is replaced. The لِ remains.

 

Also note that sometimes this substitution can be done with أنَّ but not always. For example, أخبرني بأنه فقد كتابه can be changed to اخبرني بفقدانِه كتابَهُ However, sometimes this cannot be done. Usually the context will tell you this.

B: Form IV Verbs

The following discussion of Form IV is based largely on the active voice. For the passive conjugations, which you should be able to predict anyway once you know the active, see the charts at the end of this book. You need to familiarize yourself with the passive conjugations – the drills on Form IV in this chapter will include use of the passive voice.

Form IV verbs are characterized by I prefixed to the root and a sukuun placed over the first radical.For exampled أَكْرم , أخْبر and أَجْلًس Form IV verbs are almost always transitive and often have a causative meaning. For example, جلس means “to sit” whereas أَجْلًس means “to seat (someone).”

In the past tense they conjugate just like all verbs you have seen. You can refer to the charts at the end of this book if you need to.

In the present tense, these verbs have a voweling pattern close to those of Forms II and III. The vowel on the prefix is a dhamma and the stem vowel is a kasra. The sukuun remains on the first radical. Here are the present-tense conjugations for the verb يُكملُ , أَكملَ (“to complete”). Note that the أَ prefix for the past tense is dropped entirely in the present.

 

Plural

Dual

Singular

نُكْمِلُ

نَحْنَ

تُكْمِلانِ

أنتُما

أُكْمِلُ

أنا

تُكْمِلونَ

أنتُم

يُكْمِلانِ

هما (m)

تُكْمِلُ

أنتَ

تُكْمِلْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُكْمِلانِ

هما (f)

تُكْمِلينَ

أنتِ

يُكْمِلونَ

هم

يُكْمِلُ

هو

يُكْمِلْنَ

هنَّ

تُكْمِلُ

هي

 

 

 

 

 

These conjugations probably seem pretty easy to you by now, and I do not think you need me to go through an explanation of the conjugations above. You should note, however, that a present-tense Form IV verb, when it is unvocalized, will look like a Form I and a Form II. So, when you are reading a text and come across a new verb in the imperfect which has only three consonants after the prefix, you will have to decide what form it is by using your dictionary along with the context. For example يعلم can mean “to know,” “to teach,” or “to inform” depending on whether it is Form I, II, or IV (يَعْلمُ , يُعَلِّمُ , or يُعْلِمُ ) There will be more on this after I have finished discussing Form IV verbs.

The command conjugations are formed from the jussive, as is the case with all verbs. أكْمل means “to complete.” To tell someone to complete a lesson, we first derive the jussive تُكمِلْ Then we drop the تُ prefix and are left with كْمِلْ. Thus, we have a word which begins with a consonant followed by a sukuun, so we need to add a prefix., In Form IV the prefix is a fatha over a hamza which is seated on an alif. So we add أَ to كْمِلْ and get أكْمِلْ. This hamza never elides. Form IV is the only form whose commands begin with أَ.

Below you will read discussions of the kinds of Form IV verbs (hollow, defective, etc.). Note that for all of them, the command form always has the prefix of أَ added to it, even if the process by which the command is derived yields a consonant followed by a vowel. You will see what I mean below.

The verbal noun of أكمل is إكْمال . All Form IV sound verbs will have the same pattern. Thus, the verbal noun of أَسْلَمَ “to submit” is إسْلام

The active participle of a Form IV is formed just as in Forms II and III. Thus “one who submits” (from أسلم) is a مُسلم which must always be mispronounced on the evening news. (“Moslem” is not an Arabic pronunciation; it should be “Muslim” with the u short and not ever pronounced with great stress as in “Mooslim.” A “Mooslim” is a Muslim with antlers.)

The passive participle is formed by changing the stem vowel from a kasra to a fatha just as in Forms II and III. The passive participle of أدْرج (“to include”) is مُدْرَج (“included”).

The pattern for the passive voice in the past tense is أُكْمٍلَ, and in the present passive it is يُكْمَلُ

Hollow Verbs

Form II and III hollow verbs are completely regular. Form IV hollow verbs present some of the difficulties that their Form I counterparts do. However, Form IV hollow verbs all conjugate the same way regardless of whether the middle radical is a و or a ي. The principle of shortening the hollow radical applies in Form IV for both tenses exactly as it applies in Form I, so Form IV hollow verbs should not be too difficult to master. For example, أَقام “to reside” and “to build” is the form IV of the verb قامَ. For أَقام, we shorten its alif in the past tense whenever the Form I قام would shorten its alif. However, in Form IV the alif is always shortened to, a fatha regardless of the identity of the middle radical. Thus “I resided” is أَقَمْتُ, whereas “I stood” is قُمْتُ. The latter word has a dhamma for the stem vowel because of the category to which the verb belongs. But the former, like all Form IV hollow verbs, will always have the alif replaced by a fatha whenever shortening is required. Remember that the middle radical is shortened in Form IV for the same conjugations and for the same reasons as Form I.

In the imperfect, all Form IV verbs have as stem vowel of a ي or a kasra if the ي needs to be shortened. The ي will be shortened exactly as the middle radicals are shortened in Form I. The present tense of أقام is يُقيمُ for هو but is يُقِمْنَ for هن. This parallels the Form I situation precisely. The only difference is that in

Form I the radical can be represented by a و or a ي or by an alif, depending on the category of the Form I verb. This is not the case in Form IV.

The shortening occurs in both tenses and in all moods, just as in Form I. Below are the past tense, imperfect indicative, and jussive conjugations for the Form IV يُقيمُ , أَقامَ

Jussive

Present

Past

Singular

أُقِمْ

أُقيمُ

أَقَمْتُ

أنا

تُقِمْ

تُقيمُ

أَقَمْتَ

أنتَ

تُقيمي

تُقيمينَ

أَقَمْتِ

أنتِ

يُقِمْ

يُقيمُ

أَقَامَ

هو

تُقِمْ

تُقيمُ

أَقَامَتْ

هي

Dual

تُقيما

تُقيمانِ

أَقَمْتُما

أنتُما

يُقيما

يُقيمانِ

أَقاما

هما ((m

تُقيما

تُقيمانِ

أَقامَتا

هما ((f

Plural

نُقِمْ

نُقيمُ

أَقَمْنا

نَحْنَ

تُقيموا

تُقيمونَ

أَقَمْتُم

أنتُم

تُقمْنَ

تُقمْنَ

أَقَمْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

يُقيموا

يُقيمونَ

أقاموا

هم

يُقمْنَ

يُقمْنَ

أَقَمْنَ

هنَّ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Now try to derive the imperative for أقام for أنتَ , then read what follows to see if you did it correctly.

To form the imperative, we take the jussive for the second person (in this case masculine singular), and get تُقِمْ When we drop the prefix we get قِمْ This gives us a word which begins with a consonant followed by a vowel. Normally قِمْ would therefore be the command. However, ALL FORM IV VERBS HAVE THE SAME PREFIX IN THE COMMAND CONJUGATIONS NO MATTER WHAT. Thus we add أ and get أَقِمْ The prefix avoids the possibility of mistaking the command of a Form IV hollow for a Form I hollow. For example, the command for قام is قُمْ and when unvocalized it could otherwise be mistaken for a Form IV command.

Now, try to derive the other commands for أَقامَ and then look at the answers below.

 

 

Command

Pronoun

أَقِمْ

أنتَ

أَقيمي

أنتِ

أَقيما

أنتما

أَقيموا

انتم

أَقِمْنَ

انتنَّ

 

 

 

 

Make sure you understand why these commands are formed the way they are before you go on.

The verbal noun of أقامَ is إقامة. All Form IV hollow verbs will have the same pattern.

The active participle of this verb is مُقيم and the passive participle is مُقام

In the passive voice, the verb becomes أُقيم in the past tense and يُقام in the present.

 

 

 

Assimilated Verbs

Assimilated verbs in Form IV are regular with respect to their conjugations in both tenses. The only irregularity they have is with respect to the derivation of their verbal nouns.

أوْجَدَ is the Form IV of وَجَدَ and means “to create.” In the past tense it conjugates like any verb. In the imperfect it is يُوجِدُ The و of the root remains, as does the first radical in any Form IV, and is followed by a sukuun, just as the ك is in يُكمِلُ. The remaining conjugations for Form IV assimilated verbs are in the charts.

The active participle is مُوجِد and the passive participle is مُوجِد The verbal noun is إيجاد The و of the root and the kasra of the prefix do not go together in Arabic, and thus the verbal noun has a ي where the و would normally be.

The passive voice in the past tense is أُوجِدَ and in the present it is يُوجَدُ

Doubled Verbs

أعَدَّ is a Form IV doubled verb meaning “to prepare.” Note that the ع, the first consonant of the root, is not followed by a sukuun as is normally the case in Form IV.

Form IV doubled verbs are like their Form I counterparts with respect to the breaking apart of the doubled radical for certain conjugations. Do you remember this from the discussion of Form I?

In the past tense, certain conjugations begin with consonants. Whenever that is the case, the second and third radicals are separated. Thus, to say “I prepared,” we say أعْدَدْتُ . Here we have a completely normal Form IV conjugation. All three radicals appear, and we even have a sukuun over the first radical. Whenever the suffix begins with a vowel, the second and third radicals are written as one letter with a shadda. Thus, “they prepared” is أَعدّوا

In the imperfect there is also the issue of when to break up the last two radicals and when to write them as one. Again, in Form IV the rules for writing the last two radicals are the same as for Form I. يُعِدُّ is the imperfect for هو Note that the vowel of the prefix is a dhamma, as it is for all Form IV verbs. Note also that the stem vowel is a kasra and that it is written one space earlier than it would be if this were not a doubled verb. The two د’s are written as one, since the suffix begins with a vowel. If we conjugate the same verb for هن, we will break up the last two radicals, since the suffix will begin with a consonant. Thus we get يُعْدِدْنَ Now the stem vowel is between the second and third radicals.

In the jussive, the same rules apply as for Form I doubled verbs. You can either use the true jussive (which nobody does anymore – making you the only one -See note 1 below- ), or you can use the subjunctive-like endings for the big five. If you use the jussive (don’t), remember when to break up the last two radicals just as you would in Form I. Thus “he did not prepare” can be written two ways: لم يُعْدِدْ (and لم يُعِدَّ ) The latter is much more common.

Check your verb charts at the end of the text if you have any questions.

The commands are formed along the same lines as they are for Form I doubled verbs. You can use either the jussive or the subjunctive to form the command. You must add as a prefix. Thus, “prepare” is أعْدِدْ or أَعِدَّ.

The verbal noun is إعْداد

The active participle is مُعِدّ and the passive participle is مُعَدّ

The passive voice pattern in the past tense is أُعِدَّ and in the present it is يُعَدُّ

Defective Verbs

Form IV defectives conjugate just like their Form II and III counterparts in both tenses. أجْري “to hold or conduct (talks)” is a common such verb. For أنا in the past tense, the verb is أَجْريْتُ and for the imperfect indicative it is أُجْرى (يُجْري for the pronoun هو).

In the jussive do not forget to shorten the ي to a kasra when necessary. The same is true for the commands.

The verbal noun for أجرى is إجراء

The active participle is مُجرٍ and the passive participle is مُجْرى

In the passive voice in the past tense is أُجرِيَ and in the present يُجْرى .

 

 

 

 

إعْلان هام An Important Announcement

You have covered by now a considerable amount of the grammar which you need to know in order to be able to read, write, speak, and understand Arabic. This book, of course, will basically be of help to you in reading and to a lesser extent in writing the language. I would like to take some time at this point to highlight some points about reading Arabic based upon my experience as a student and teacher of the language.

Most American students do not achieve real proficiency in reading Modern Standard Arabic. On a scale of 1 to 10, with I being inept and 10 being able to read literature for pleasure, most students of the language after three or four years of university study would be between 1 and 3 with respect to their ability to read. Even the front page of a newspaper is essentially beyond them. Of course, this is not true of all students, especially those who go off to Middlebury for intensive study in the summer or those who go to the Center for Arabic Study Abroad in Cairo, but it is true of the vast majority, even those who do very well in class.

I believe that there are essentially three reasons for this problem.

The first reason, as you must be aware, is that students are often notoriously weak in grammar and thus cannot even begin to deal with an authentic text. This book is aimed in large part at alleviating that particular problem.

The second reason is technique. The typical American student, when confronted with a new text, reads each word as if he or she is terrified of the next word. Normally, the student will grab a dictionary and begin to read each word in isolation, and as soon as he sees a new word (that is, immediately), he rushes through the dictionary to find its meaning, write it down, either in list form, on flash cards, or on the text itself. Usually, he writes down the wrong definition. Then, after misunderstanding that word, he reads one word at a time until he finds another new word (usually the very next word) and proceeds to misunderstand it. Several hours later (if the student has not just given up and gone off to do something more rewarding and less painful) the student has a long list of words, or flash cards, or an Arabic text so filled with English that both the Arabic and English are illegible (which is a good thing, actually, since the English definitions are probably wrong anyway).

The third reason is that Arabic has a very large lexicon. Therefore the student faced with an authentic text is often going to find new words even if he is at a relatively advanced level.

Thus poor grammar, poor technique, and the fact that Arabic has a very large vocabulary, combine to kill the student’s self confidence and his interest in the language.

You, that means YOU, are now in the process of overcoming the first hurdle, the grammar. As you can see, it takes effort, but it is not beyond the capacity of the average congressman to learn the grammar (journalists maybe, but not congressmen). If, and only if, your grammar is strong,you can learn to over-come the other two hurdles.

 

 

 

Reading for Comprehension

In order to learn to read authentic Arabic texts you need to practice reading in a certain way. Let’s say that you are trying to read a two-paragraph article on the front page of a newspaper. What should you do first?

First, read the headline even if you do not understand it. Read the headline and then go to the first paragraph. Usually most of the words in the headline will be repeated in the first paragraph, and often synonyms are given.

So, now you have read the headline, you may not be sure what it says, but you have bravely gone on to the first paragraph without having used your dictionary.

Read the entire first paragraph twice before you even think of using your dictionary. The first paragraph will be anywhere from one to three sentences long in most articles. After you have quickly read the paragraph twice, decide whether or not you understand it. If you do not (you probably won’t), decide who or what is the subject of each sentence, what the verb is, and what the object is, if there is one. If you locate the subject, your grammar should give you a good idea of how to look it up in the dictionary if you need to. The same will be true for the verb. But if your grammar is weak, you will have a horrible time looking up the words you need to know. There will be much wailing and gnashing of teeth. (All to no avail, I might add.)

Once you have identified the subject, verb, and object of each sentence and have looked them up if they are new words, skip the other new words in the first paragraph and go on to the second paragraph. Read the second paragraph exactly as you read the first.

Then look at the headline again and see if it makes more sense to you now. By now you should have at least a good general understanding of what the article is about.

Read the article again, this time all the way through, and see how much you now understand. Then, if you wish, look up some of the remaining words you do not know. Unless the number of new words in an article is very few – do not look up every single word you do not know. You will not remember them all anyway. Your time would be better spent doing more reading.

The entire process should not take more than fifteen minutes.

I strongly advise you never to make word lists or use flash cards, or write down the English meanings on the text. This takes a great deal of time. Furthermore, you will never sit down and try to memorize your lists of words in isolation, and if you did, you would not remember them very long (i.e., more than a day at most). Instead of trying to memorize the new words, your time would be better spent either rereading the same text for a third or fourth time or reading a new text using the same method So as you go through a text in the manner I outlined above, do not write down the meanings of the words you lookup and lookup as few words as you possibly can. Instead of carrying flash cards with you on the bus or to meetings or whatever, take an Arabic newspaper and read something in it.

This method will help you retain new words without the need for memorizing lists. Furthermore, since the vocabulary of newspapers is limited, you can teach yourself to read the front page of Arabic newspapers in three to six months if you follow this method and read at least one or two articles every day. Of course, there will always be some new words, but the essential vocabulary can be learned in three to six months.

This method will not work if your grammar is weak. This is especially true due to the nature of the writing system which often spells very different words in the same way when these words are unvocalized. When you read the words in context, your knowledge of the grammar will greatly help you to decipher the text. For example, look at the sentences below. Read them and try to translate them. Then look at my discussion which follows.

لم يعد الرئيس قراءة التقرير.

لم يعد الرئيس قراءة التقرير هامة.

The verb in the first sentence is the jussive of أعاد, which is a Form IV hollow verb. The verb means “to return (something)” but when used with a verbal noun it means to redo whatever the verbal noun is. The verbal noun in question is قراءة which means “reading.” The subject of the sentence is الرئيس The sentence reads: The president did not reread the report.” You should have seen that تقرير is a Form II verbal noun from قرّر and means either “decision” or “report.” Here it means report and it is the second term of an idaafa.

You might ask, “Now Jim, how do you know that the verb يعد is the jussive of the Form IV أعاد and not something else”? I would answer that no other rendering of يعد. makes sense. It could not be يَعُد “he did not return,” for example, because that reading does not make sense here even though it is a legitimate reading of the three letters. The same is true for any other possible reading of those letters. None of them makes sense in the sentence, so only one reading is possible. It is the context, THE CONTEXT, THE CONTEXT, THE CONTEXT which gives the word its meaning.

 

Now let’s look at the second sentence. The typical student will read it and think that the only difference between it and the first sentence is the word هامة at the end. If that were the case, what would the sentence mean? هامة is an adjective (the active participle of the verb هَمَّ “to be important”) meaning “important.” What is it doing in the sentence? What is or is not important? You cannot just add “important” to your translation without making a significant change in your English sentence. Thus, maybe there just might be something different about sentence two in addition to the word هامة. Look at the verb. It is no longer يُعِدْ So what can it be? The answer is that the verb is the jussive of عَدَّ which is a Form I doubled verb meaning “to consider (something to be something).” Since the verb is doubled, the subjunctive is used with لم in place of the actual jussive. The sentence is “The president did not consider the reading of the report important.”

Sentence two cannot be understood until the last word has been read. Therefore, if you do not read for context, you will not understand it. If you look up each word in isolation you will never figure it out. I hope I have made my point.

Incidentally, here are some of the possible readings of يعد . fully vocalized.يُعِدَّ , يَعُدَّ , يُعَدَّ , يُعِدْ , يُعَدْ , يَعُدْ, يُعْدِ , يَعِدْ , يَعْدُ and يُعْدَ. All of these are actually words which have meaning. Other readings are possible but not all of them have meaning when applied to the combination يعد with the jussive.

By the way, the two sentences above, with which you have just struggled, were given to two friends of mine, both of whom are native speakers of Arabic and both of whom teach Arabic for a living. Each of them had difficulty, especially with the second sentence, which they had to read two or three times. They both said that the word هامة in the second sentence is what clued them in on the meaning of the verb and thus gave them their proper understanding of the sentence. So even native speakers have to read for context. If even they have to do so, then what about you?

 

If you adopt the method I outlined above, you will be forever free from memorizing lists of words. Read every day and your vocabulary will begin to stick with you. Many words you will only have to look up once or twice. Some words may have to be looked up on a number of occasions before the brain commits them to long-term memory, but these will only be about ten per cent of the new words you learn. But for this method to work you have to work. No language is learned overnight. You need to work on Arabic each day. Not for 12 hours, but for about an hour and sometimes less. In six months, if you do this, and if you learn the grammar, the front page of newspapers will be no big deal to you. You can speed up the process by working harder. Once you get comfortable with the descriptive front-page articles (or even before then), try your hand at editorials and opinion pieces. They will be more difficult, but in a relatively short time they will cease to be a problem if you follow the same method.

 

More on the subject of learning to use Arabic is presented in Part III of this book.

 

 

 

Note 1 – You may occasionally see the jussive used in poetry, but rarely if eveer in prose.

A: The Comparative and Superlative

As you know, many adjectives have the فَعيل pattern. Among them are قريب , بعيد , كبير , كثير and طويل . For these adjectives there is a special pattern (called the elative in most textbooks) which provides both the comparative and superlative adjectives. This same pattern is also used for adjectives which vary slightly from the فعيل pattern and which we will study below., The pattern is not used for adjectives which are participles of derived verbs, words like مُقَدَّس , مُخلِص and مُجْتهد . These words require what is called a “tamyiiz” construction. The tamyiiz is discussed in Chapter Six.

You have no doubt heard people chanting اللهُ أَكْبَر when you watch the news. اللهُ أَكْبَر is an equational sentence meaning “God is most great.” The word أَكْبَر is derived form كبير and is used here as a superlative. It can also be used as a comparative. Look at the following sentence.

The Caliph All is greater than the Caliph Yazid. الخليفة علي اكبرُ من الخليفة يزيد.

Thus, أكْبرُ منْ means “greater than.”

The elative of طَويل is أطْول. Thus, to say “The Nile is longer than the Tigris” we say النيل أطولُ من دجلة. طويل also means “tall”, so to say that Samiira is taller than Husayn we say سميرة أطول من حسين.To say that men are taller than women we say الرجال أطول من النساء .

The above examples indicate two things about the comparative. The first is that the comparative is composed of the elative pattern plus the word منْ. The second is that the comparative is always masculine and singular. You might also note from the voweling that the elative pattern is a diptotic pattern. (See note 1 below) That is, the elative never has nunation. When it is indefinite it has only two cases, nominative and accusative, with a fatha being used for the genitive case as well.

Thus the comparative structure in Arabic is quite easy. The superlative structure is almost as simple. Look at the examples on the next page.

  1. Jamaal Abd Al-Naasir is the most famous president in the contemporary history of Egypt.
١. جمال عبد الناصر أَشْهَرُ رئيسٍ في تاريخ مصر المعاصر
  2. Cairo, Damascus, and Baghdad are the biggest cities in the Middle East.
٢. القاهرة ودمشق وبغداد أكبَرُ مدنٍ في الشرق الاوسط
  3. Damascus is the most beautiful of the Arab cities.
٣. دمشق أجملُ المدن العربية
  4. Mecca, Medina, and Jerusalem are among the most famous religious cities in the world.
٤. مكة والمدينة والقدس من أشهرِ المدن الدينية في العالم

 

The above examples indicate the most common uses and meanings of the superlative in Arabic. Examine the first sentence. أشهرُ رئيسٍ is an idaafa construction. Notice that the second term of that idaafa is indefinite but the English translation is definite. This is how you say “the most important (thing)” in Arabic. The noun is indefinite and is preceded by the elative pattern. The elative is always masculine singular.

The second sentence is an example of the elative with the plural – “the most beautiful cities.” Again the noun (now plural) has no definite article but the meaning is definite. The elative remains masculine singular.

The third sentence shows that the plural noun can be made definite, but then you have a different shade of meaning. The elative followed by a definite plural means “the most … of the . . . .” Often, the definite plural noun is preceded by مِن plus the elative, as we see in sentence four. This gives the meaning “among the most … of the … .”

Please note also in the fourth sentence that the elative word اشهر is in the genitive case. As I said above, the elative pattern is diptotic, that is, it usually only shows two cases. However, any elative word that is definite or is the first term of any idaafa (even an indefinite idaafa), will show regular case endings. (See the section on diptotes in Part III if you want more information and examples.)

If you can handle all of the examples above, you will be able to deal with the comparative and superlative most of the times that you see them or need to use them. However, there a couple of more things which need to be mentioned to give a complete picture. One is the alternative forms of the elative, the other is the use of the elative in noun-adjective phrases.

First, I will mention alternative spellings of the elative for two kinds of adjectives. An example of the first kind of adjective I want to talk about is جَديد . If I asked you to form the elative of this word you would probably come up with أَجدْدَ, which does exist and is correct.. However, 99% of the time in MSA, the elative for جديد is written thus أَجَدُّ . The second and third radicals are written as one with a shadda.

Similarly, the elative for هامّ is written أَهَمُّ , for which there is no alternative form. These two are the most common examples of this type of spelling, but there are others.

The only other spelling issue of which you need to be aware is the elative pattern for defective active participles and for adjectives which end in a ي. For example قاصٍ means “distant.” Its elative is أَقْصى which ends in an alif maqsuura and is never declined for case. This is the pattern for all defective active participles and it occurs frequently. You have probably heard of المسجد الاقصى in Jerusalem.

Adjectives which end in a ي take the same pattern. The elative of غَنيّ “rich” is أَغْنى .

Second you need to be aware that the superlative can also be expressed by a noun-adjective phrase. أشهر رئيس can also be expressed as الرئيس الاشهر. In such a situation, all the rules governing noun-adjective agreement are in force. This means that the elative does have a feminine singular form and masculine and feminine plural forms Most of these seldom, if ever, occur. But here they are anyway. The feminine singular pattern is فُعْلى. You may have seen, for example, the phrase الاسماء الحُسْنى “the, most beautiful names.” The masculine plural form is usually أفاعِل and the feminine plural form is فُعلَيات. You will rarely see these plural forms.

The superlative is sometimes expressed as a noun-adjective phrase, so you need to be aware of the above patterns. Also, the phrase الدول الكبرى (“the great powers”), along with some others, occurs quite often.

Note 1 – For a detailed discussion of diptotes, see Chapter Two of Part III. For now, though, forget about it.

B: The Passive Voice

The passive voice is widely used in Arabic without the negative associations regarding style that the passive voice has in English. American students are often uncomfortable with the passive voice when reading Arabic texts because the unvoweled passive conjugations often look exactly like active voice conjugations. Since many students often are horrified at the thought of reading for meaning and recognizing words in context, and since they are usually very weak in grammar, sentences in the passive often are totally misunderstood.

Below are the passive voice conjugations for the verb يَفْحَصُ , فَحَصَ (“to examine”) in the past tense.

Plural Dual Singular

فُحِصْنا

نَحْنَ

فُحِصْتتُما

أنتُما

فُحِصْتُ

أنا

فُحِصْتُمْ

أنتُم

فُحِصا

هما (m)

فُحِصْتَ

أنتَ

فُحِصْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

فُحِصَتا

هما (f)

فُحِصْتِ

أنتِ

فُحِصوا

هم

فُحِصَ

هو

فُحِصْنَ

هنَّ

فُحِصَتْ

هي

.

Passive Conjugations

Passive conjugations are differentiated from active conjugations by internal vowel changes. You can see from the conjugations above that the vowel on the first consonant is always a dhamma and that the stem vowel is always a kasra. These are the only differences. The suffixes are exactly the same as for the active voice. If you write out these passive conjugations without the short vowels, they will look just like active conjugations. Therefore context is what will tell you what is going on.

Now we will see how the passive is used and what it means. Let’s use “I studied the book” as a model sentence. This sentence is in the active voice. It is also a very boring sentence. Anyway, if we wish to convert this sentence to the passive voice in English we would say, “This book was studied by me.” (This is a gross barbarism in English, but such sentences do occur.) Now let’s look at the Arabic versions of these sentences.

   1. I studied the book.

١. دَرَسْتُ الكتابَ

   2. The book was studied.

٢.  دُرِسَ الكتابُ

 

Look at the second Arabic sentence. The direct object of the first sentence is now the subject of the second sentence (just like English). Thus the verb is conjugated for the third person masculine singular in order to agree with the subject. The verb, of course, is conjugated in the passive voice. Notice that the Arabic sentence does not have the equivalent of “by me” included. This is because in Arabic the doer of the action is supposed to go unmentioned. In fact, the Arabic word for the passive is المَجْهول “the unknown,” in reference to the fact that the passive is used so the doer of the action will remain unknown. Here is another example.

   1. The student (f) studied this book.

  ١. دَرَسَت الطالبةُ هذا الكتاب.

   2. This book was studied

  ٢.  دُرِسَ هذا الكتابُ.

 

See that the subject in the first sentence is removed and that the object of the first sentence becomes the subject in the next sentence. This is really not different from English. The only real difference is that in English we can mention who did the action in the passive, whereas in Arabic we cannot.

Question: How would you say in Arabic: “These books were studied”? Think of the answer and then look below.

 دُرِسَتْ هذه الكتبُ

 

I hope you got this right. The subject of the sentence is a non-human plural, so the verb must be feminine singular and the demonstrative must also be feminine singular.

So far, you have only seen a sound From I verb conjugated in the past tense in the passive voice. Now I will show you the conjugations for a Sound Form II verb and a sound Form III verb for the passive and in the past tense. Then I will give you the present tense conjugations for sound verbs Forms I-III. Then we will examine the hollows, defectives, etc. It seems like a lot at first, but you will see that the passive conjugations are actually simpler than the active ones.

Below are the passive past tense conjugations for the Form II verb دَرَّسَ Note that the voweling pattern is exactly the same as for Form I.

Plural Dual Singular

دُرِّسْنا

نَحْنَ

دُرِّسْتُما

أنتُما

دُرِّسْتُ

أنا

دُرِّسْتُمْ

أنتُم

دُرِّسا

هما (m)

دُرِّسْتَ

أنتَ

دُرِّسْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

دُرِّسَتا

هما (f)

دُرِّسْتِ

أنتِ

دُرِّسوا

هم

دُرِّسَ

هو

دُرِّسْنَ

هنَّ

دُرِّسَتْ

هي


 

Since the voweling pattern is the same for Forms I and II, these two forms will look alike when unvoweled in the passive. In fact, these verbs in the passive will look just the same as when written in the active. Thus, درس could represent دُرِسَ , دَرَّسَ , دَرَسَ or دُرِّسَ In fact, درس could also represent other things as well, such as دَرْس “lesson” or the command دَرِّسْ “teach.” Thus, you must be aware of the context.

Now let’s look at a Form III verb in the passive for the past tense.

Plural Dual Singular

شُوهِدْنا

نَحْنَ

شُوهِدْتُما

أنتُما

شُوهِدْتُ

أنا

شُوهِدْتُمْ

أنتُم

شُوهِدا

هما (m)

شُوهِدْتَ

أنتَ

شُوهِدْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

شُوهِدَتا

هما (f)

شُوهِدْتِ

أنتِ

شُوهِدوا

هم

شُوهِدَ

هو

شُوهِدْنَ

هنَّ

شُوهِدَتْ

هي

 

In Form III the alif is converted to a waaw which is the long counterpart of the dhamma, as you know. The stem vowel, as always, is a kasra. Since the waaw does stand out, you should have no trouble identifying a Form III verb in the passive voice when it is in the past tense.

Now we come to the present tense for the passive voice. First we will take the Form I verb, فَحَصَ يَفْحَصُ

Plural Dual Singular

نُفْحَصُ

نَحْنَ

تُفْحَصانِ

أنتُما

أُفْحَصُ

أنا

تُفْحَصونَ

أنتُم

يُفْحَصانِ

هما (m)

تُفْحَصُ

أنتَ

تُفْحَصْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُفْحَصانِ

هما (f)

تُفْحَصينَ

أنتِ

يُفْحَصونَ

هم

يُفْحَصُ

هو

يُفْحَصْنَ

هنَّ

تُفْحَصُ

هي

 

For the present tense, the vowel on the prefix is always a dhamma (for all ten forms). The stem vowel is always a fatha (also for all ten forms). The suffixes are the same as for the active voice. Note that it is the internal voweling which indicates the voice. Thus, unvoweled, the active and passive present look exactly the same.

Form II verbs will be done exactly as Form I, as will Form III verbs. Here are the passive conjugations for Forms II and III in the present tense.

Plural Dual Singular

نُدَرَّسُ

نَحْنَ

تُدَرَّسانِ

أنتُما

أُدَرَّسُ

أنا

تُدَرَّسونَ

أنتُم

يُدَرَّسانِ

هما (m)

تُدَرَّسُ

أنتَ

تُدَرَّسْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُدَرَّسانِ

هما (f)

تُدَرَّسينَ

أنتِ

يُدَرَّسونَ

هم

يُدَرَّسُ

هو

يُدَرَّسْنَ

هنَّ

تُدَرَّسُ

هي

 

 

Plural Dual Singular

نُشاهَدُ

نَحْنَ

تُشاهَدانِ

أنتُما

أُشاهَدُ

أنا

تُشاهَدونَ

أنتُم

يُشاهَدانِ

هما (m)

تُشاهَدُ

أنتَ

تُشاهَدْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُشاهَدانِ

هما (f)

تُشاهَدينَ

أنتِ

يُشاهَدونَ

هم

يُشاهَدُ

هو

يُشاهَدْنَ

هنَّ

تُشاهَدُ

هي

 

You can see that the Form II pattern is just like the Form I pattern in that you begin with a dhamma and the stem vowel is a fatha. Note that the vowel over the first radical is also a fatha. This is because, in the present tense passive, all vowels after the dhamma on the prefix are always fatha until you get to the suffix. You will see more examples of this when we deal with other forms of the verb. Just remember that in the passive voice for the present tense, the prefix will always be a dhamma and all vowels after that (including the stem vowel) will always be a fatha until you get to the suffix at the end.

Since Form II verbs have a dhamma on the prefix in both the active and passive voices, and since they all have a fatha on the first radical of the verb in both voices, it is only the stem vowel that tells you which voice is being used. Obviously, in writing, the active and passive will look alike when unvoweled. When listening you will have to focus on the stem vowel.

In Form III we have the same situation as in Form II. It is only the stem vowel which gives you the voice since the dhamma is used in the prefixes in both voices. Again, when written, the active and passive present tense will look the same when unvoweled.

Now I will discuss the various subcategories of verbs: hollow, defective, assimilated and doubled. I will treat each subcategory separately, but I will treat each one for all three forms of the verb which we have had so far. This is a slight deviation from the pattern in previous chapters.

Hollow Verbs

In the past tense, hollow verbs in Form I have only one pattern for conjugation in the passive voice. If you recall (you had better recall), that for the active voice we have three different categories of hollow verbs, you will see that the passive is much easier. No matter what the middle radical is, there is only one conjugation pattern. Here it is for the past tense using the verb يَزورُ , زارَ

Plural Dual Singular

زِرْنا

نَحْنَ

زِرْتُما

أنتُما

زِرْتُ

أنا

زِرْتُمْ

أنتُم

زيرا

هما (m)

زِرْتَ

أنتَ

زِرْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

زيرَتا

هما (f)

زِرْتِ

أنتِ

زيروا

هم

زيرَ

هو

زِرْنَ

هنَّ

زيرَتْ

هي

 

Because the stem vowel for the passive in the past tense is always a kasra, the middle radical of a Form I hollow verb must either appear as a kasra or a ي , the long counterpart of the kasra. The rules for when shorten the ي to a kasra are the same as the rules for shortening the middle radical in the active  voice past tense. Exactly the same. Note that زيرَ is clearly in the passive voice, since the ي will not  appear in the active past tense for a Form I hollow verb. However, زِرْتُ, when unvoweled, will look just like the active.

NOTE THAT ALL FORM I HOLLOW VERBS WILL CONJUGATE JUST LIKE THE VERB ABOVE IN THE PASSIVE FOR THE PAST TENSE.

Moving right along to the present tense, the passive conjugation of يَزورُ is يُزارُ . Thus, just as for a sound verb, the prefix vowel is a dhamma. The stem vowel will be either an alif, or its short counterpart, the fatha, which is the passive stem vowel for all sound verbs. Here is the complete conjugation.

Plural Dual Singular

نُزارُ

نَحْنَ

تُزارانِ

أنتُما

أُزارُ

أنا

تُزارونَ

أنتُم

يُزارانِ

هما (m)

تُزارُ

أنتَ

تُزرْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُزارانِ

هما (f)

تُزارينَ

أنتِ

يُزارونَ

هم

يُزارُ

هو

يُزَرْنَ

هنَّ

تُزارُ

هي

 

Note that the principle of shortening applies here just as it does in the active voice. Note also that: ALL FORM I HOLLOW VERBS FOR THE PRESENT TENSE IN THE PASSIVE VOICE WILL CONJUGATE EXACTLY THE SAME WAY AS THE VERB IN THE CHART ABOVE.

Form II hollow verbs are completely regular in both tenses and will conjugate just as دَرَّسَ does. For example,زَوَّرَ is  زُوِّرَ in the past tense passive and  يُزَوَّرُ in the present tense passive.

Form III hollow verbs are also completely regular in the passive, as they are in the active. قَاوَمَ becomes  قووِمَ in the past and يُقاوَمُ in the present. Personally, I like the two waaws you get in قووِمَ . I have always felt it is too bad that there is not a verb واوَوَ. In the passive for the past tense it would look like this وووو and would sound even more ridiculous than a network newscaster trying to pronoun such difficult Arabic names as بَشار .

Assimilated Verbs

Assimilated verbs in Form I are perfectly regular in the past tense passive. Thus وَصَفَ becomes وُصِفَ

Furthermore, in the present tense these Form I verbs are also regular, unlike their condition in the present active voice. Remember that in the present active voice, these verbs lose the و. Thus وَصَفَ becomes يَصِفُ. But in the passive the و remains, giving يُوصَفُ So if you see the و and you know that the verb is From I, you know that you have the passive. On the next page you will find the present tense passive conjugations for يَصِفُ , وَصَفَ

Plural Dual Singular

نوصَفُ

نَحْنَ

توصَفانِ

أنتُما

أُوصَفُ

أنا

توصَفونَ

أنتُم

يوصَفانِ

هما (m)

توصَفُ

أنتَ

تُوصَفْنَ

أنتُنَّ

توصَفانِ

هما (f)

توصَفينَ

أنتِ

يوصَفونَ

هم

يوصَفُ

هو

يوصَفْنَ

هنَّ

توصَفُ

هي

 

Assimilated verbs in Forms II and III are completely regular in both tenses in the passive just as they are in the active. The Form II  وَقَّعَ is وُقِّعَ  in the past passive and  يُوَقَّعُ in the present passive. Similarly, the Form III واصَلَ is ووصِلَ (there are those two waaws again) in the past passive and  يُواصَلُ in the present passive.

 Doubled Verbs

Form I doubled verbs work the same way in the passive as they do in the active voice when it comes to breaking up the doubled consonant of the root. As I am totally certain you recall, عَدَّ for example, when conjugated in the past tense, will have the two د’s separated whenever the suffix begins with a consonant. Thus “I counted” is عَدَدْتُ . In the passive “I was counted” you would have   عُدِدْتُ I hope this is transparent. Now, whenever the doubled consonant is not broken up, there is no kasra. Thus “he was counted” is عُدَّ Here the dhamma of the passive appears but there is no place to put the kasra.  Here is the complete passive past tense for عَدَّ.

Plural Dual Singular

عُدِدْنا

نَحْنَ

عُدِدْتُما

أنتُما

عُدِدْتُ

أنا

عُدِدْتُمْ

أنتُم

عُدَّا

هما (m)

عُدِدْتَ

أنتَ

عُدِدْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

عُدَّتا

هما (f)

عُدِدْتِ

أنتِ

عُدّوا

هم

عُدَّ

هو

عُدِدْنَ

هنَّ

عُدَّتْ

هي

 

In the present tense there is no problem at all. The passive of يَعُدُّ is يُعَدُّ. Here you see the dhamma on the prefix of the passive, as always. The stem vowel of the present tense active has been replaced by the fatha of the passive. Now, if the doubled consonant needs to be broken up, for the pronoun هن for example, you will see this: يُعْدَدْنَ. Here, the stem vowel in the passive is moved over to its position between the second and third radicals just as the stem vowel of the active would be.

Now without looking at the completed chart below, fill in the blank chart immediately underneath this paragraph with the passive present tense conjugations for يَعُدُّ , عَدَّ. Then check your work against the chart underneath it.

Plural Dual Singular

نَحْنَ

أنتُما

أنا

أنتُم

هما (m)

أنتَ

أنتُنَّ

هما (f)

أنتِ

هم

هو

هنَّ

هي

 

Here is the completed chart.

Plural Dual Singular

نُعَدُّ

نَحْنَ

تُعَدّانِ

أنتُما

أُعَدُّ

أنا

تُعَدّونَ

أنتُم

يُعَدّانِ

هما (m)

تُعَدُّ

أنتَ

تُعَدَدْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُعَدّانِ

هما (f)

تُعَدّينَ

أنتِ

يُعَدّونَ

هم

يُعَدُّ

هو

يُعَدَدْنَ

هنَّ

تُعَدُّ

هي

 

I hope you got most of the above conjugations right.

Form II doubled verbs are totally regular. Thus the passive of  حَدَّدَ is حُدِّدَ in the past tense and  يُحَدَّدُ in the present tense.

Form III doubled verbs are extremely rare and are not taught in this book.

Defective Verbs

Form I defective verbs, like hollow verbs, only have one set of conjugations for each of the two tenses. Do you remember the four kinds of defective verbs in Form I? If not, you should review them. In any event, all of the Form I defectives will conjugate in the same as يَدْعو , دعا, is conjugated below. Here is that verb for both tenses in the passive voice.

Past Tense

Plural Dual Singular

دُعينا

نَحْنَ

دُعيتُما

أنتُما

دُعيتُ

أنا

دُعيتُمْ

أنتُم

دُعيا

هما (m)

دُعيتَ

أنتَ

دُعيتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

دُعيتا

هما (f)

دُعيتِ

أنتِ

دُعوا

هم

دُعيَ

هو

دُعينَ

هنَّ

دُعيتْ

هي

 

 The first thing to notice is that the final radical appears as a ي. This is due to the influence of the stem vowel of kasra used in the passive voice in the past tense. This ي will appear in the passive in the past tense for all defective verbs. Notice also that the final ي remains for the conjugation for هي. (This is because the pattern of kasra-yaa’-fatha is permissible.) We have seen this pattern in the active voice of the third category of Form I defectives. For example نَسِيَ is نَسيَتْ  for هي in the active. In the passive it would be نُسيَتْ. In any event, just remember that all Form I defectives have their passive past tense conjugations exactly like the verb in the chart above. So do all defectives in Forms II-X.

Present Tense

Plural Dual Singular

نُدْعى

نَحْنَ

تُدْعيانِ

أنتُما

أُدْعى

أنا

تُدْعَوْنَ

أنتُم

يُدْعيانِ

هما (m)

تُدْعى

أنتَ

تُدْعَيْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُدْعيانِ

هما (f)

تُدْعَيْنَ

أنتِ

يُدْعوْنَ

هم

يُدْعى

هو

يُدْعَيْنَ

هنَّ

تُدْعى

هي

 

The stem vowel of fatha turns the final radical into an alif maqsuura. This will be the case for the passive voice in the present tense for all defective verbs. When the suffix انِ is added for the dual, the alif maqsuura becomes a ي and acts as a consonant. When the suffix نَ is added for the pronouns هن and انتن , the alif maqsuura becomes a ي with a fatha before it (the fatha is the stem vowel) and a sukuun after it. (We have seen this before. For example على + كم = عَليْكُم .) For انتِ the ينَ ending blends with the alif maqsuura resulting in the same conjugation as for انتن. For هم the و of the suffix replaces the alif maqsuura but the stem vowel of fatha remains, giving you  يُدْعَوْنَ  The same thing happens with أنتم

Just remember that all Form I defectives will conjugate exactly the same way as the verb we have just treated here. So will all defectives in Forms II-X.

Therefore, defectives in Forms II and III will also conjugate exactly as the verb discussed above. For example, the verb سَمّى is  سُمِّيَ in the past passive and يُسَمّى in the present passive. The Form III verb نادى is نودِيَ in the past passive and يُنادى in the present passive.

Some Notes on the Passive

I have stressed repeatedly that the passive conjugations often look like active conjugations. Now you see what I mean. You must always be aware of the context. Drills 33 and 34 will give you some practice at producing the passive. Authentic Arabic Exercise number 8 will give you some practice at recognizing the passive. Before you do those drills, read the following.

I have given you examples of the passive voice for Forms I-III using the past tense (the perfect) and the present tense (the imperfect indicative). Be aware that the passive exists in the other two moods of the imperfect, the jussive and the subjunctive. Keep in mind that the principles of shortening long vowels for hollow and defective verbs are the same in the passive as they are for the active. For example, to negate زيرَ (“he was visited”) using لم + the jussive, you will write  لم يُزَرْ (“he was not visited”). You may wish to refer to the verb charts, but it should be clear to you that the passive exists in both tenses and all moods. Thus it is all the more important that you read for context.

As stated above, Drills 33 and 34 will help you in producing the passive. But make sure that you can generate the passive conjugations for any Form I, II, or III verb as well as you can generate the active voice conjugations.

Authentic Arabic Exercise number 8 will give you an article and ask you to translate it. In the key I will have some comments on a couple of things in the passage that experience tells me will be problematic for the American student. Do not look at those comments or the translation in the key until after you have given the translation your best effort. When you read and translate the passage, you will need to have all of the material covered so far in this book available in your brain, sort of the way a computer program sits in RAM. Your previous experiences with the language may come in handy as well, since things will appear in the text which have not yet been covered.

Whenever you read an Arabic text, either for comprehension or in order to produce a good translation, always read the entire piece first, using a dictionary as little as possible. If the text is very long, read parts of it, say half a page, without a dictionary and see how much you understand. Then use a dictionary to look up a few key words if you need to. Then go on and read some more. When you have f i nished, read the entire text again using the same method. If you need to render a precise translation, look up the words you do not know after the second reading and then do your translation. There will be more on this later in the text. But try this method with Authentic Arabic Exercise number 8 even though the reading selection is not long.

That is it for the passive for now. In Chapter Four I will cover two other brief items pertaining to the passive. One is easy. The second is often a problem for some students. However, if you understand the material in this chapter, then this second item will be easy for you.

A: Form III Verbs

Form III verbs are characterized by an alif placed between the first two radicals. For example قابَلَ, شاهَدَ, , and حاوَلَ are all Form III verbs. In the past tense these verbs conjugate like all the other verbs you have seen. In the present tense they have a voweling pattern similar to that for Form II verbs. Below is the verb يُقابِلُ , قابَلَ (“to meet,” “to interview”), conjugated in the present tense.

Plural

Dual

Singular

نُقابِلُ

نَحْنَ

تُقابِلانِ

أنتُما

أُقابِلُ

أنا

تُقابِلونَ

أنتُم

يُقابِلانِ

هما (m)

تُقابِلُ

أنتَ

تُقابِلْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُقابِلانِ

هما (f)

تُقابِلينَ

أنتِ

يُقابِلونَ

هم

يُقابِلُ

هو

يُقابِلْنَ

هنَّ

تُقابِلُ

هي

You should see that the vowel on the prefix is always a dhamma and that the stem vowel is always a kasra. This is the same as for Form II verbs.

The jussive and the subjunctive are the same for Form III as for all other forms. Therefore I am not going to list them here.

The command conjugations for Form III are also similar to those for Form III. We take the jussive and then drop the prefix. We are left with a word beginning with a consonant and followed by a vowel, so We already have the command and do not need a command prefix. For example, for أنتَ the jussive is تُقابِلْ . We drop تُ the and are left with قابِلْ which is the command. Here are the command conjugations for Form III.

 

Command

Pronoun

قابِلْ

أنتَ

قابِلي

أنتِ

قابِلا

أنتما

قابِلوا

انتم

قابِلْنَ

انتنَّ

 

The active participle is of the pattern مُفاعل as in مُقابل . The passive participle is مُفاعَل as in مُقابَل. The primary verbal noun pattern is مُفاعَلة as in مُقابَلة. A secondary verbal noun pattern is discussed below.

 

Hollow Verbs

Hollow verbs in Form III are regular just like those in Form II. If the middle radical is a و, it will appear as a strong consonant. The verb حَاوَلَ. is an example. The same is true for the ي , as in the verb عايَنَ Just as in Form II, there is never any shortening of the middle radical.

 

Assimilated Verbs

Assimilated verbs in Form III are regular in every way. The و never disappears. For example واصل ,يواصل.

 

Doubled Verbs

Doubled verbs are extremely rare in Form III and will not be treated in this book.

 

Defective Verbs

Defective verbs in Form III work just as their counterparts do in Form II. There is only one way to conjugate them in the perfect, and only one way in each of the imperfect moods, just like Form II. Below is the verb ينادي , نادى meaning “to call,” conjugated for the past tense and the imperfect indicative.

 

Past Tense

نادَيْنَ

Plural

Dual

Singular

نادَيْنا

نَحْنَ

نادَيْتُما

أنتُما

نادَيْتُ

أنا

نادَيْتُم

أنتُم

نادَيا

هما (m)

نادَيْتَ

أنتَ

نادَيْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

نادَيتا

هما (f)

نادَيْتِ

أنتِ

نادَوا

هم

نادَى

هو

هنَّ

نادَتْ

هي


 

Present Tense

Plural

Dual

Singular

نُنادي

نَحْنَ

تُناديانِ

أنتُما

أُنادي

أنا

تُناديانِ

أنتُم

يُناديانِ

هما (m)

تُنادي

أنتَ

تُنادينَ

أنتُنَّ

تُناديانِ

هما (f)

تُنادينَ

أنتِ

يُنادونَ

هم

يُنادي

هو

يُنادينَ

هنَّ

تُنادي

هي

 

I hope you can discern from the conjugations above that defectives in Form III conjugate in both tenses just like the verb يَجري , جرى You will see in the next chapter that Form IV defectives also conjugate like يَجري , جرى .

As you might guess, the jussive of Form III defectives will be derived in the same way as the jussive of Form II defectives, as will the command conjugations. See below.

 

The Jussive

Plural

Dual

Singular

نُنادِ

نَحْنَ

تُناديا

أنتُما

أُنادِ

أنا

تُنادوا

أنتُم

يُناديا

هما (m)

تُنادِ

أنتَ

تُنادينَ

أنتُنَّ

تُناديا

هما (f)

تُنادي

أنتِ

يُنادوا

هم

يُنادِ

هو

يُنادينَ

هنَّ

تُنادِ

هي

Commands

Command

Pronoun

نادِ

أنتَ

نادي

أنتِ

نادِيا

أنتما

نادوا

انتم

نادينَ

انتنَّ

 

The verbal noun of نادى is مُناداة.

The active participle is مُنادٍ and the passive participle is مُناديّ . These are just the same as in Form II.

 

Notes on Form III

Form III verbs are transitive and often express the attempt to do the action described by the Form I root. Thus, قاتَلَ means “to fight” from the root قتل mean “to kill.” Note that the verb حَاوَلَ means “to attempt.”

Many Form III verbs involve doing the action described by the Form I verb directly to some one else. For example, كاتَبَ means “to correspond with someone,” from the root كتب meaning “to write.” شارك means “to participate with someone” in the doing of something, from the root شرك meaning “to share” with someone or “to become a partner with someone.”

 

Form III verbs also have a secondary verbal noun pattern. The pattern is فِعال and sometimes exists side by side with the primary pattern given above. Sometimes this secondary pattern is preferred or even the only one used. Sometimes the two verbal nouns have different meanings, but usually this is not the case. Here are some common verbs for which the secondary pattern of the verbal noun is often used.

 

Verbal Noun

Meaning

Verb

كِفاح

to struggle

كافَحَ

جِهاد

to struggle

جاهَدَ

قِتال

to fught

قاتَلَ

نِداء

to call

نادى

نِضال

to struggle

ناضَلَ

صِراع

to struggle

صارَعَ

 

These verbs also have the primary pattern for their verbal nouns. You will see both patterns. In case you are interested, جِهاد is the term you often hear translated as “holy war” by the news media, and indeed it does sometimes have that meaning as a technical term in Islamic studies. However, since it is against Federal Communications Commission regulations for newscasters ever to pronounce an Arabic word correctly, you have probably heard the word pronounced something like “jeeehad,” as in heehaw.

You have now studied Forms I-III. You are actually getting close to learning all 10 forms, since, as you see, the derived forms are much easier to master than Form I. The following exercise will drill you on Form III as well as on Forms I and II. Pay careful attention to the context. Since nothing will be voweled, Forms I and II will often look the same. Form III verbs, because of the alif, should stand out and be easily recognized. I will talk more about context in Chapter 4 and again later in this text.

 

After you do drill 32, go on to the next section of this chapter. PAY CAREFUL ATTENTION TO THE NEXT SECTION. It will give you the only conjugations for Arabic verbs which you have not yet had, the conjugations for the passive voice.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


E: Active and Passive Participles Forms I and II

The active participle is known in Arabic as اسم الفاعل The word فاعل refers to the form the participles take when derived from a Form I verb. The active participle (AP) is essentially an adjective closely related in meaning to the meaning of the verb. However, active participles are often also used as nouns. For the moment do not worry about how the APs are used. You need to learn how these participles are derived. First we will study the derivations of the APs. Then we will look at how they are used.

Deriving Form I Active Participles

Sound Verbs

As indicated by the name of the AP in Arabic, اسم الفاعل, the AP is formed by inserting an alif between the first and second radicals and a kasra between the second and third radicals. For example, the AP of دَرَسَ is دارِس Likewise, the AP of كَتَبَ is كاتِب The APs of all sound Form I verbs are derived in this way. They are all made feminine by adding ة. As adjectives referring to human beings, they will usually take sound masculine or feminine plurals. However, when used as nouns, either referring to human beings or to non-human things, they often take broken plurals. For each AP you learn, you will have to learn its plural(s).

Hollow Verbs

Hollow verbs follow the same pattern as sound verbs. A hamza is inserted in place of the middle radical. For example, the AP for قال is قائل and the AP for زار is زائر They are made feminine with ة and their plurals follow the same rules as the APs of sound verbs. Again, for each AP you learn, you will have to learn its plural(s). The identity of the middle radical as a و or ي is irrelevant in forming the AP of a hollow verb. They are all done the same way.

Assimilated Verbs

These verbs are completely regular in forming the AP. The AP of وَلَدَ is والِد. So these verbs are no problem at all.

Doubled Verbs

When the AP for a doubled verb is formed, the second and third radical remain together. For example, the verb رَدَّ has an AP of رادٌّ (and not رادِد). Note that when we form the AP of a doubled Form I verb we have a long vowel followed by a consonant in the same syllable. In other words, there are two sukuuns in a row for the AP, the hidden sukuun after the alif and the sukuun after the first daal. The sound plural of this AP is رادّونَ Except for the doubling of the second and third radicals, the APs of doubled verbs are quite regular.

Defective Verbs

The active participle of the verb نجا is ناجِ. Every defective Form I verb, regardless of whether the final radical is a و or a ي, has an active participle of exactly the same pattern. The AP for قضى is قاضٍ and the AP for نَسِيَ is ناسٍ. Note that these APs end with two kasras. This is the ending for both the nominative and genitive indefinite forms. The accusative form for all of them will look like ناجِياً

When these words are made definite, they all end in a long yaa’ pronounced as a long vowel, القاضي (“judge”) for example. In the nominative and genitive, when these words are definite, there is no inflection for case. In the accusative, a fatha is added as it would be to any noun or adjective. For example, the accusative of القاضي is القاضِيَ

Any adjective or noun whose last radical is either a و or a ي, and which ends in two kasras is known as a defective noun or adjective. Many defective nouns and adjectives are not participles. In this section I will focus only on those that are. For more on defective nouns and adjectives see the appropriate section in Part III, Chapter Two, of this book.

Look at the chart for singular masculine and feminine defective APs below.

Masculine Singular
Nominative
Genitive
Accusative
Indefinite
قاضِ
قاضٍ
قاضياً
Definite
القاضي
القاضي
القاضِيَ
Feminine Singular
Nominative
Genitive
Accusative
Indefinite
قاضيةٌ
قاضيةٍ
قاضيةً
Definite
القاضِيةُ
القاضِيةِ
القاضِيةَ

You can see from the charts that the feminine forms are perfectly regular. The feminine forms take regular feminine sound plurals as well. The masculine forms can take either a sound plural if they are adjectives, or they will take a broken plural if they are being used as nouns referring to human beings. I will show how this is done presently.

For Form I defectives, if the AP is used al a noun referring to masculine human beings, the plurals are all formed like that for قاضٍ. Its plural is قضاة. All of the other Form I defective masculine plurals have the same pattern. The pattern takes normal case endings, just like the plural word اساتذة does.

If the AP is being used as an adjective modifying a human plural, it will usually have a sound plural. Whenever a sound plural ending is added to the defective masculine singular AP, the ي of the singular is dropped and the sound plural ending is attached. For example, we have قاضٍ. We wish to make it a sound plural. Theoretically we should have قاضيونَ However, the ي (represented by the two kasras), will be dropped leaving us with قاضونَ. Look at the chart below.

Masculine Plurals for Defective Form I APs

Singular
Plural (Nom.)
Plural (A/G)
Human Noun
قاضٍ
قُضاةٌ
قُضاةٍ \ قُضاةً
Human Adjective
قاضٍ
قاضونَ
قاضينَ

What Does This All Mean?

With respect to defective active participles, here is what you will usually see. You will see them usually in the definite masculine singular, i.e. القاضي . You will also see them in the definite feminine singular and you will see them occasionally in the indefinite masculine and feminine singular accusative (قاضيا and قاضية ) when these words are used in what are called “haal” constructions (see Chapter Six). The human plural forms will be rare, and the plural forms modifying human nouns will be rarer still.

When you look these words up in the dictionary, you should be aware that all you will see will be something like قاض . You will not see the two kasras nor the yaa’. In fact, look up the word القاضي right now (it is on page 904 of the fourth edition of Hans Wehr). All you find here is قاض. Next to it, in Latin letters, you will see “qadin” indicating the two kasras. Further on you will see the plural قضاة. Keep this little quirk in mind when you think you are looking up such a word.

For a full discussion of defective nouns and adjectives see Chapter Two of Part III.

Deriving Form II Active Participles

Form II APs, are all formed with the prefix مُ placed before the imperfect stem of the verb. The imperfect stem of , يُدَرِّس is دَرَّس We attach the prefix to the stem and get مُدَرِّس. So you always start off with مُ and you always have a kasra as the stem vowel. The Form II AP takes regular masculine sound plural endings when used as a noun and as an adjective. This will be the case with all derived active participles. There are exceptions to this rule, but they are few in number. The feminine form مُدَرِّسة. takes regular feminine sound plural forms. The APs of Form II hollow, assimilated, and doubled verbs are all completely regular.

The AP of a defective Form II verb is also (surprise) a defective word. The AP of سَمّى is مُسَمِّ When made feminine it is perfectly regular (مُسَمِّية) and will take a feminine sound plural. In its masculine form, it takes case endings in the singular and plural exactly as a Form I defective AP does. The plurals of the masculine will always be sound plurals and not broken. Here are charts for both sound and defective Form II APs.

Active Participles Form II

Sound Verbs (and all others except defectives)

Singular
Plural (Nom.)
Plural (A/G)
Masculine
مًدَرِّسٌ
مًدَرِّسونَ
مًدَرِّسينَ
Feminine
مًدَرِّسةٌ
مًدَرِّساتٌ
مًدَرِّساتٍ

.

Active Participles of Defective Verbs Form II

Singular
Plural (Nom.)
Plural (A/G)
Masculine
مُسَمّ
مُسَمّونَ
مُسَمّينَ
Feminine
مُسَمّيةٌ
مُسَمّياتٌ
مُسَمّياتٍ

Remember that the masculine AP of a Form II defective will have a final yaa’ when made definite, just like a Form I defective AP. Thus our model above becomes .المُسَميّ just as is the case for القاضي Also, in the indefinite accusative, the yaa’ and nunation appear – مُسَمّيا – just as we saw with قاضياً

Summary

طالب is the active participle derived from the Form I verb طَلَبَ All other sound Form I APs are derived the same way. That is, an alif is inserted between the first two radicals, and a kasra is the stem vowel. The AP of دَرَسَ is دارِس, the AP of سَكَنَ is ساكن and the AP of بَحَثَ is باحِث Active participles are made feminine by adding ة, as in طالبة and ساكنة

مُدَرِّس is the active participle derived from the Form II verb دَرَّس. All other Form II APs are derived the same way. That is,مُ is always added as a prefix and the ,stem vowel is always a kasra. The AP of صَدَّق is مُصدَّق , the AP of مَثّلَ is مُمَثل , and the AP of عَلَمَ is مُعُلّم Like all active participles, these are made feminine by adding ة.

The APs of Form II hollow, assimilated, and doubled verbs are all regular. The AP of صَوَّر is مُصَوِّر, the AP of وكل is موكل, and the AP of جدَّدَ is مُجَدِّد

The pattern of adding and making the stem vowel a kasra is not just used in Form II, but also is the pattern for forming the APs of all verbs in Forms III-10. This will be mentioned when we deal with each form in future chapters.

This is core of what you need to know. For items not covered above, refer to the two previous sections, preferably while you do Drill 30.

The Use of the Active Participle

The AP is essentially an adjective which refers to the action of the verb. In many cases, it may also become a noun which is closely related in meaning to the action of the verb. Presently I will give you some guidelines on how the AP is used and what it can mean. Practically speaking, however, you will have to learn the uses of any particular AP as you come across it. Almost always, the meaning is clear from context.

First of all, the AP can be used as a regular adjective modifying a noun. In such circumstances the AP will take a sound masculine or feminine plural if the noun it modifies is a plural human noun. Look at the examples below.

  1. I know the man living in this house.
  ١. أَعرِفُ الرجلَ الساكن في هذا البيت.
  2. I met the students studying Arabic.
  ٢. قابلتُ الطلاب الدارسينَ اللغةَ العربيةَ.
  3. These are the women (who are) going to the conference.
  ٣. هؤلاء هن النساءُ الذاهباتُ الى المؤتمر.

Note that in all three sentences the active participles have a sort of verbal quality to them, although they are clearly adjectives. In fact, sometimes active participles are referred to “verbal adjectives.” Sentence two shows that an AP can even take a direct object in the accusative case, if the verb from which it is derived is transitive, as in the second sentence.AP’s often function as the predicate of an equational sentence. Again, the AP will take a sound masculine or feminine plural if it refers to a human plural. Again, APs from transitive verbs can take direct objects.

  1.  I am writing an article about the future of the Middle East.
  ١. انا كاتبٌ مقالةً عن مستقبل الشرق الاوسط.
  2.  They (f pl.) are working in the factory.
  ٢. هن عاملات في المصنع.

Some active participles, when used as adjectives with a verbal meaning, can have present progressive meaning; some will have present tense meaning; some may have future meaning; some will have present perfect meaning. You will have to learn the meaning(s) of each one. Again, more often than not the meaning will be clear from the context.

Normally, verbs referring to motion, location, or the passage of time, have APs which are present progressive in meaning. These are verbs such as ذهب , مشى , جلس , سكن , and انتظر See examples 1-3 below.

APs with future meaning are rare, but they often refer to motion as well. The most common example is from سافر which is a Form III verb. See example 4 below.

APs which refer to physical or mental states, sometimes called “stative” verbs, can often have normal present tense meaning. For example, the verb عَرَفَ has an AP of عارف . which can mean simply “to know” and which will not be noticeably different in meaning from the verb used in the present tense. See example 5 below.

A few APs have present perfect meaning; most commonly حاصِل and ناجِح are used as examples. Also the verb دَفَعَ when used to mean “to pay” has an AP which is used in the present perfect. See example 6 below.

Below are more examples of how APs are used as adjectives with a verbal meaning.

  1. We are going to the library.
١. نحن ذاهبون الى المكتبة
  2. They (f) live in Amman.
٢. هن ساكنات في عمان
  3. I have been waiting here for an hour. (The AP مُنتَظِر is from a Form VIII verb meaning “to wait.”)
٣. كنت منتظراً هنا لمدة ساعة
  4. We are traveling to Sudan next week.
٤. نحن مسافرون الى السودان الاسبوع القادم
  5. Do you know that man?
٥. هل انت عارف ذلك الرجل؟
  6. My daughter has obtained a degree and I have paid the tuition, so now I am broke.
٦. بنتي حاصلة على شهادة وانا دافع رسومها فانا مٌفْلس الآن

APs can also be used as common nouns. Normally the AP then refers to the doer of the action meant by the verb. When this is the case, the AP of a Form I verb will have a broken plural most, but not all, ,of the time. If the AP is referring to hurpan beings, the broken plural pattern will be pattern will be فعال. Examples of such APs are سُكان , ساكِن , طلاب , طالب and عمال , عامل However, some APs when used this way and which refer to human beings will not used the فُعال pattern, but will instead use a sound plural. دارس is an example.

Derived APs (active participles of verbs in Forms II-X), when referring to human beings, will usually have a sound plural regardless of whether they are being used as adjectives or nouns.

Below is a brief list of examples of APs used as nouns for Forms I and II.

Verb
AP Singular
AP Plural
Meaning
كَتَبَ
كاتِب
كُتاب
writer(s)
زارَ
زائِر
زُوّار
visitor(s)
سَكَنَ
ساكِن
سُكان
resident(s)
دَرَّسَ
مُدَرِّس
مُدَرِّسونَ
teacher(s)
عَمِلَ
عامل
عُمّال
worker(s)
عَمِلَ
عامل
عَوامِل
factor(s)
قضى
قاضٍ
قضاة
judge(s)
بنى
بانٍ
بُناة
builder(s)
غنّى
مُغنِّ
مُغنّونَ
singer(s)

 

Sometimes an AP may have more than one meaning, as is the case with عامل above. In such cases you will have to learn each plural as you learn each AP.

Passive Participles Form I

The passive participle refers to something having undergone the action of the verb. Like the AP, it can be either a noun or an adjective, but it usually will not have the verbal meanings of the AP. If it refers to human beings, the passive participle will have a regular sound plural most (but not all) of the time. If it is used as a plural noun referring to non-human things (like graduate students), it will usually take a feminine sound plural. However, some of these will have broken plurals. You will have to learn the plurals of each passive participle as you would with any other noun or adjective in this language,

The Form I passive participle is of the pattern مَفْعول. Thus for كَتَبَ we get مكتوب meaning “written” or “a letter.” From حَكَمَ we get مَحكوم meaning “one who has been judged.”

For hollow verbs, if the middle radical is a و, the و will appear in the passive. For example, for زارَ we get مَزور “visited.” If the middle radical is a ي you will see it in the passive participle. Thus for باعَ we get مَبيع “sold.”

The passive participles of assimilated verbs are completely regular. وَجَد َ gives us مَوجود .

The passive participles of doubled verbs are also completely regular. رَدَّ gives us مَردود (“return” or “yield”).

The passive participles of defectives are also easy to derive. If the verb belongs to the first category of defectives, such as يَدعو , دعا then the passive participle is like مَدْعُوُّ “invited.” Note the shadda over the final و.

Verbs belonging to categories two and three form their passive participles differently from the first type. The passive participle of يقضي , قضى is مَقضيُّ “decreed.” The passive participle for يَنسى , نَسِيَ is مَنسِيَ “forgotten.” Again, note the shadda over the final ي on these passive participles. Also, again note that the third category here, for which we have used يَنسى , نَسِيَ as a model, can have either a و or a ي as its final radical. However, the passive participle will always show a ي. Thus the mere presence of the ي in the passive participle does not necessarily indicate the identity of the third radical.

The reason that I stress that the final و or ي of the passive participles of these verbs has a shadda is because that shadda means that these final letters do not disappear when these words are made plural. The plural of the three verbs discussed above are  مَقضيّونَ , مَدعُوّونَ and مَنْسيّون

Passive Participles Form II

Passive participles of derived verbs take the مُ prefix just like the APs of these verbs. The prefix is then attached to the passive stem of the verb. The passive voice has not yet been covered, but another way to look at it is this: The active participle always has a kasra as a stem vowel. For the passive participle the kasra is always changed to a fatha. Thus the passive participle for دَرَّسّ is مُدَرّس “taught.”

Or, you can say that to form the passive participle, you just add مُ to the verb in the past-tense stem. The only spelling difference between the AP and the passive participle of this verb is in the stem vowel. Consequently, the unvocalized active and passive participles of derived verbs look exactly the same. The meanings, of course, are very different. You will have to determine from context which participle is being used.

The passive participles of derived verbs take regular sound plurals in the same way the active participles of these same verbs do.

Passive Participles of Defective Verbs in Form II

The passive participles of derived defective verbs always end in an alif maqsuura with two fathas written above it. These words are called “indeclinable” nouns or adjectives . An indeclinable does not show a case ending. For example, the passive participle of the verb سَمّى is مُسَمّىّ“named.” The two fathas do not represent case. All they represent is that the word should be pronounced with nunation. So this word should be pronounced “musamman.” In reality, the nunation on these words is almost never pronounced, and of course, the two fathas are seldom written. This word will appear the same no matter what case it is in.

When a Form II defective passive participle is made definite, as in الْمُسَمَّي the two fathas are dropped. Again, this word will appear the same for all three cases.

Now gaze at the chart below showing the various manifestations of the defective passive participle of a Form II verb.

Verb
M. Sing.
M. Plural
F. Sing.
F. Plural
سَمّى
مُسَمَّى
مُسَمَّوْنَ
مُسَمَّاة
مُسَمَّيات

As I said above, the masculine singular مُسَمَّى will not show a case ending. The plural is a sound plural and will show the case ending of a sound plural just as the ACTIVE PARTICIPLE of the defective will. Note, though, the diphthong which appears in the nominative plural due to the stem vowel being a fatha. The genitive/accusative مُسَمَّيْنَ will also have a diphthong.

The feminine singular shows all case endings and feminine plural is a regular feminine sound plural. Note that in the feminine singular, the alif maqsuura becomes a regular alif.

That is it for passive participles for now. We will look at other uses for the passive participle in Chapter Four. Below are a few examples of how they are used according to what has been presented so far. Look at them and then do the drill which follows.

  1. This letter is written in Arabic
  ١. هذه الرسالة مكتوبةٌ بالعربية.
  2. You are not invited to this party
  ٢. لست مدعوا الى هذه الحفلة.
  3. It was a matter so decreed. (Quran, S.19, vs.21)
  ٣. وكان امرا مَقْضِيّاً.
  4. The students are not present in the class
  ٤. ليس الطلاب موجودين في الصف.
  5. These are the languages taught in this university.
  ٥. هذه هي اللغات المُدَرَّسة في هذه الجامعة.
  6. His daughter is named Samiira.
  ٦. بنته مُسَماة سميرة.

D: Verbal Nouns

A verbal noun represents a change in the form of a verb which allows it to be used as a noun in a sentence. For example, the verbal noun in English for “to read” is “reading.” You would say, for example, “Reading is good for you.” In the previous sentence, “reading” is the subject. If you say “I love reading Arabic books” you have made “reading” the direct object. In this section we will study the derivation and some of the uses of the verbal noun in Arabic.

Derivation of Verbal Nouns: The Good News

The verbal nouns for the overwhelming majority of derived verbs (Forms II-X) are extremely easy to derive. Within each form if you can derive one verbal noun you can derive almost all of them. Here we will look at Form II verbal nouns.

 

The verbal noun for دَرَّسَ is تَدْريس Look at the way the verbal noun is constructed. A prefix of تَ is added to the word while a sukuun is placed over the first radical. Then a ي, acting as a long vowel, is placed between the second and third radicals. The result is pronounced “tadriis.” This is the pattern for the vast majority of Form II verbal nouns. For example, the verbal nouns of ذكّر and عيّن are, respectively, تذكير and تعيين What could be easier? Note that for عيّن the verbal noun contains two consecutive yaa’s. The first is from the verb itself and acts as a consonant; the second is added as part of the verbal noun and is pronounced as a long vowel. The word is pronounced “ta’yiin.”

 

Defective verbs have a slightly different pattern. The verbal noun for سمّى is تَسمية pronounced “tasmiya.” Here the ي of the root and the ي which is added give us just one ي preceded by a kasra. All Form II defectives have this pattern.

 

Form II verbs whose last radical is a hamza take a pattern very similar to that of defective verbs. For example, the verbal noun of هنّا (“to congratulate”) is تَهنئة Note that the hamza sits on a ي. The word is pronounced “tahni’a.”

 

A few Form II verbs have more than one verbal noun pattern. The two patterns may have different meanings. For example, the verb كرّر means “to repeat” but it also means to “to refine” as in oil refining. The verbal noun for the first meaning is تكرار while the verbal noun for the second meaning is تَكْرير. The verb جرّبَ (“to test”, “to try”) has a verbal noun of تجربة and one of تجريب. Sometimes the former refers to a specific test while the latter usually refers to the act of testing in general.

 

The exceptions to the pattern of تفعيل are nonetheless rare and you should not worry about them.

You should also be aware that most of the regular Form II verbal nouns take feminine sound plurals. A few of them may also taken broken plurals. Usually the broken plural will have a different meaning. For example تَعليم (“instruction”) has a sound plural تَعليمات meaning “instructions.” However, it also has a broken plural تعاليم meaning “teachings” as in the teachings of some popular figure. As with all nouns, you should deal with the meanings of the plurals as you come to them.

 

The Bad News

The bad news is that while the verbal nouns of the derived forms are easy to predict, the verbal nouns of Form I verbs come in many different sizes, shapes and patterns. As you learn each new Form I verb you will have to memorize its verbal noun just as you memorize the broken plurals for new nouns and adjectives. Be aware, also, that some Form I verbs can have more than one verbal noun and that these nouns may differ in meaning from each other.

 

There are many patterns. In EMSA vol. 1, Chapter 16, there is a good list of some of the most common Form I verbal nouns. It would behoove you to pay great attention to that list. Note the many patterns. Do not try to memorize the patterns themselves. Just learn the actual nouns. But it is good to be aware of the possibilities in terms of patterns so that you can tell what is going on when you are reading a text. It is always to your benefit to be able to determine what kind of word you are reading if you do not know its meaning. If you know what kind of a word it is, it will be very easy for you to find it in a dictionary or to make an educated guess about the word’s meaning if you know other words from the same root.

Just for reference, below is an abridgment of the chart on pages 314-315 of volume one of EMSA showing one or two examples of each of the major patterns listed on that chart.

 

Verbal Noun

Verb

Verbal Noun

Verb

ذَهاب

ذَهَبَ

بَحْث

بَحَثَ

بِناء

بنى

نَقْل

نَقَلَ

دِراسة

دَرَسَ

ذِكْر

ذَكَرَ

خَوْف

خافَ

شُرْب

شَرِبَ

وُصول

وَصلَ

عَودة

عادَ

عَمَل

عَمِلَ

 

Use of the Verbal Noun

The verbal noun in Arabic has a number of uses. In this chapter I will focus on the three most problematic ones. Other uses of the verbal noun (covered in Chapters Five and Six of Part II) are largely stylistic or ornamental and are very easy to learn. Learn what’s in this chapter, and you will have the verbal noun stuff down.

 

The verbal noun in Arabic usually refers to the doing of the action referred to by the verb. Here we will focus on three ways it can be used: to replace a verb in the subjunctive, as a concept, or as a concrete noun. No doubt, you want examples of this. Let’s take each item one at a time.

 

In our examples we will use the verbal noun for the verb يَعملُ , عَمِلَ (“to work”). The verbal noun for this verb is عَمَلٌ. In the first type of usage mentioned in the above paragraph the word عَمَل means “work” in sentences such as “He went to Kuwait in order to work there.” In such situations, the particle لِ is attached to the verbal noun. Examine the following sentence.

 

ذهب الى الكويت لِلْعَمَلْ هناك


Note two things about this sentence. First, the لِ being used here is the same one that is used with verbs in the subjunctive. When لِ is attached to the verbal noun this way it is working as a preposition and puts the verbal noun in the genitive. The sentence could be rendered using the subjunctive verb instead of the verbal noun and mean the same thing.

 

ذهب الى الكويت لِيَعْمَلَ هناك


Thus, the verbal noun can be used in place of the verb in the subjunctive and have the same meaning as the verb. This is use number one.

 

Also, notice that the verbal noun in our model sentence is DEFINITE. When the verbal noun is used in place of the verb it is almost always definite. The only time a verbal noun used in this way will be indefinite is if it is used as the first term of an indefinite idaafa. For example, compare the sentences below.

 

1. Samiir went to Syria to visit.

١. ذهب سمير الى سوريا لِلزيارة.

2. Samiir went to Syria to visit a friend.

٢. ذهب سمير الى سوريا لِزيارة صديق.

3. Samiir went to Syria to visit the market in Damascus.

٣. ذهب سمير الى سوريا لِزيارة السوق في دمشق.

 

In the first sentence, زيارة is definite as it should be. In the second sentence, the verbal noun is indefinite since Samir went there “to visit a friend.” If the verbal noun had the definite article then there would be no idaafa. In cases such as the second sentence above, the verbal noun is left indefinite.

You will see many instances similar to sentence three. Here the verbal noun is part of a definite idaafa and is therefore definite. When the verbal noun is used with لِ it is very often in an idaafa, either definite or indefinite. You will see plenty of examples shortly.

Now we come to the second of the three uses, the use of the verbal noun as a concept. In English, when we take a concept as such love, hate, or work, we usually keep the words indefinite. For example “Work builds character.” In Arabic, we can use the verbal noun to represent concepts just as we do in English. However, we keep the verbal noun in Arabic DEFINITE. This is because in Arabic, concepts are always definite (and often, but not always, singular) whether or not they are derived from verbal nouns. Thus when we wish to us عَمَل as a concept we will always make it definite. For example.

 

1. Work in the path of God is a duty.

١. العَمَلُ في سبيل الله واجبٌ.

2. Cleanliness is a part of faith.

٢. النظافة من الإيمانِ.

In sentence two نظافة is a verbal noun meaning “cleanliness”. The sentence is a well-known Islamic statement. If fact, since إيمان “faith” is also a verbal noun and is being used as a concept, it too is definite.

 

The third use of the verbal noun refers to its possible use as a “concrete” noun. That is, it can be just a regular good old boring noun, an every-day word. In this regard, عَمَل can mean “a job” as in:

I have a job in this ministry. لي عملٌ في هذه الوزارة

 

The verbal noun here is indefinite since the person is saying he has a job. The verbal noun used this way can also be made definite depending on what is being communicated. If someone wants to talk about “the job” instead of “a job” he would make the word definite and then could talk about “his job” being great or whatever.

 

Remember that a verbal noun will usually be definite with the exceptions noted above. American students often forget this. Remember also that there are three ways to make a word definite in Arabic. The verbal noun can also be made definite in all three ways for all three uses. Examine the sentences below and see how the verbal noun is used.

1. I went to Iraq to study the history of Islam.

١. ذهبتُ الى العراق لِدراسة تاريخ الاسلام.

2. The study of the history of Islam is very important. (Or “Studying the history of Islam …)

٢. دراسةُ تاريخ الاسلام مهمةٌ جدا.

3. He wrote a study about the role of Islam in the world.

٣. كتب دراسةٌ عن دور الاسلام في العالم.

Note that in the last sentence the verbal noun is indefinite. This is an example of the third usage of the verbal noun which can be indefinite or definite depending on the situation.

 

Oh Yes, Just One More Thing

Sometimes a verbal noun from a transitive verb can take a direct object in the accusative case. I have always thought this was sort of cool. What does this mean? Examine the two sentences below.

1. He talked about the study of the Arabic language.

١. تكلم عن دراسةِ اللغةِ العربيةِ.

2. He talked about his study of the Arabic language.

٢. تكلم عن دراستِهِ اللغةَ العربيةَ.

 

The first sentence is a typical use of a verbal noun. The verbal noun is in an idaafa with اللغةِ. As a result the second term of the idaafa is in the genitive case, as usual.

Now look at the second sentence. You will recall that nothing can come between the first and second terms of an idaafa except for the demonstratives such as هذا and هذه. In the second sentence we have a pronoun suffix attached to دراسة which makes the verbal noun definite and which comes between it and what would otherwise be the second term of the idaafa. Therefore we no longer have an idaafa, so there is no reason to put اللغة in the genitive case. اللغة is not the subject of the sentence, nor is it the predicate of an equational sentence. Therefore there is no reason to put it in the nominative case. The accusative case is the only option remaining. Since the verb from which the noun دراسة is derived is transitive, it is understood as taking اللغة as its direct object, so اللغة is written in the accusative.

Some writers tend not use the above construction, especially with certain verbs. They get around it by using the particle ل meaning here “of’ or “belonging to.” We can rewrite the sentence we have just analyzed as: تتكم عن دراستِهِ للغةِ العربيةِ

Here we simply add لِ, meaning “of,” to اللغة and put the word in the genitive case since لِ always puts a noun in the genitive . The meaning is the same. Basically the two styles are interchangeable and you will see both.

C: The Subjunctive with لِ

The subjunctive as a concept in grammar refers, in general, to that which is uncertain or related to emotion. Often it is used for things which are sought, desired, or feared, but which are not necessarily realized. In such situation, verbs in many languages reflect the somewhat uncertain nature of what is happening through changes in their conjugations. In many languages, Spanish for example, the subjunctive exists in more than one tense and the conjugations can become rather confusing. In Arabic, however, the subjunctive is only used as a mood of the imperfect tense. As a result, there is only one way to conjugate a verb in the subjunctive in Arabic.

The subjunctive in Arabic occurs in situations. One is after particles such as كَيْ , لِ and لِكَيْ which essentially mean the same thing: “in order to” or after the particle لَنْ which is used to negate the future. The other situation is after the word أنْ , which is used with verbs of desire, emotion, or intention. In this chapter we will deal with the first of the two situations. Regardless of which of the two uses of the subjunctive is being employed, the subjunctive conjugations will be the same.

 

Below are the subjunctive conjugations for the verb يَدْرُسُ , دَرَس

 

Plural

Dual

Singular

نَدْرُسَ

نَحْنَ

تَدْرُسا

أنتُما

أَدْرُسَ

أنا

تَدْرُسوا

أنتُم

يَدْرُسا

هما (m)

تَدْرُسَ

أنتَ

تَدْرُسْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تَدْرُسا

هما (f)

تَدْرُسي

أنتِ

يَدْرُسوا

هم

يَدْرُسَ

هو

يَدْرُسْنَ

هنَّ

تَدْرُسَ

هي

 

As you can see, the differences between the subjunctive conjugations and the present tense conjugations are minimal. For the “big five” (whenever the present tense suffix is a dhamma), the subjunctive suffix is a fatha. For أنتِ we drop the final نَ just as we do for the jussive. Whenever the present tense suffix is ونَ the subjunctive is وا with the alif unpronounced. For the second and third person feminine plurals the conjugations are the same as they are for the present tense and the jussive.

 

A simpler way to look at it is this: All five present tense conjugations which end in a dhamma end instead with a fatha in the subjunctive. For all other conjugations in the subjunctive you use the jussive conjugations.

 

At this point you may wish to know something rather interesting. Outside of the passive voice, there are no more conjugations in Arabic that you will ever have to learn. Yes, we are only through Form II and you will need to learn Forms III through X, but there is nothing new in them. You will see nothing that you have not seen before. They will be a breeze. Yes, there is a thing or two in classical Arabic regarding conjugations, but you will probably never see them unless you read classical texts. If you do wish to read classical texts you can learn the remaining things you need to know by looking at Wright, Cowan, or Haywood/Nahmad. As for the passive voice, it is much simpler than the active and will be treated in the next chapter.

 

You have just seen the subjunctive conjugations for a Form I sound verb. For the sake of completeness, I will now give the conjugations in the subjunctive for the other types of Form I verbs and for Form II verbs. You will see that everything that was said above will apply to the charts below. These are mainly for reference and you can skip them if you wish and go on next part of this section which discusses how لِ is used with the subjunctive.

 

Hollow Verbs

Below are the subjunctive conjugations for the verb يَقولُ , قالَ.

Plural

Dual

Singular

نَقولَ

نَحْنَ

تَقولا

أنتُما

أَقولَ

أنا

تَقولوا

أنتُم

يَقولا

هما (m)

تَقولَ

أنتَ

تَقُلْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تَقولا

هما (f)

تَقولي

أنتِ

يَقولوا

هم

يَقولَ

هو

يَقُلْنَ

هنَّ

تَقولَ

هي

 

Assimilated Verbs

Here are the subjunctive conjugations for the verb يَعِدُ , وَعَدَ (“to promise”).

Plural

Dual

Singular

نَعِدَ

نَحْنَ

تَعِدا

أنتُما

أَعِدَ

أنا

تَعِدوا

أنتُم

يَعِدا

هما (m)

تَعِدَ

أنتَ

تَعِدْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تَعِدا

هما (f)

تَعِدي

أنتِ

يَعِدوا

هم

يَعِدَ

هو

يَعِدْنَ

هنَّ

تَعِدَ

هي

 

Doubled Verbs

 

Below are the subjunctive conjugations for the verb يَرُدُّ , رَدَّ (“to reply”). (The subjunctive conjugations for Form I doubled verbs were also given in Chapter One of Part II.)

 

Plural

Dual

Singular

نَرُدَّ

نَحْنَ

تَرُدّا

أنتُما

أَرُدَّ

أنا

تَرُدّوا

أنتُم

يَرُدّا

هما (m)

تَرُدَّ

أنتَ

تَرْدُدْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تَرُدّا

هما (f)

تَرُدّي

أنتِ

يَرُدّوا

هم

يَرُدَ

هو

يَرُدُدْنَ

هنَّ

تَرُدَّ

هي

 

 

Defective Verbs

 

Okay, now we come to the defectives. Typically, they are just a bit more difficult than the other verbs. We will start with the first type of defective that we treated in Chapter One using يَبْدو , بَدا (“to appear”) as our model.   (Do not confuse this verb with يَبْدَأ , بَدَأَ “to begin.”) The chart is below.

Plural

Dual

Singular

نَبْدُوَ

نَحْنَ

تَبْدُوا

أنتُما

أَبْدُوَ

أنا

تَبْدوا

أنتُم

يَبْدُوا

هما (m)

تَبْدُوَ

أنتَ

تَبْدونَ

أنتُنَّ

تَبْدُوا

هما (f)

تَبْدي

أنتِ

يَبْدوا

هم

يَبْدُوَ

هو

يَبْدونَ

هنَّ

تَبْدُوَ

هي

 

You will recall that for the present tense conjugations which normally end in a dhamma with sound verbs (our “big five”), we get only a waaw with verbs of this kind. That is because the theoretical conjugations end in dhamma-waaw-dhamma, which is always rendered as a waaw pronounced as a long vowel. In the subjunctive those same conjugations become dhamma-waaw-fatha which is a permissible sequence so the fatha remains. All of the other conjugations in the subjunctive, as with all verbs, are the same as the jussive conjugations. Cynics might also want to note that since most texts are unvowelled the fatha will not appear anyway. These cynics may have noted similar instances with regard to many verb conjugations.

 

Now we come to the second type of Form I defective represented here by the illustrious verb قضى, يقضي (“to decide”, “to rule”).

Plural

Dual

Singular

نَقْضِيَ

نَحْنَ

تَقْضِيا

أنتُما

أَقْضِيَ

أنا

تَقْضوا

أنتُم

يَقْضِيا

هما (m)

تَقْضِيَ

أنتَ

تَقْضينَ

أنتُنَّ

تَقْضِيا

هما (f)

تَقْضيَ

أنتِ

يَقْضوا

هم

يَقْضِيَ

هو

يَقْضينَ

هنَّ

تَقْضِيَ

هي

This verb is also regular in the subjunctive. In the present tense, you will recall, the combination of kasra-yaa’-dhamma becomes simply a yaa’ pronounced as a long vowel because the sequence is not permissible. Again, as in the case of the first type of defective, the subjunctive sequence is permissible and is used. For all other conjugations the subjunctive is the same as the jussive. Cynics take note. The subjunctive fathas will not usually appear anyway.

Now we come to the third class of Form I defectives represented by the honorable يَنْسى , نَسِيَ  Look at this.

Plural

Dual

Singular

ننْسى

نَحْنَ

تَنْسَيا

أنتُما

أنْسى

أنا

تَنْسَوْا

أنتُم

يَنْسَيا

هما (m)

تَنْسى

أنتَ

تَنْسَيْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تَنْسَيا

هما (f)

تَنْسىْ

أنتِ

يَنْسَوْا

هم

يَنْسى

هو

يَنْسَيْنَ

هنَّ

تَنْسى

هي

 

In the present tense, as we saw in the last chapter, the “big five” conjugations for this type of verb end in an alif maqsuura, instead of a waaw or a yaa’ as we see with the other two types of defectives. In the subjunctive, this third class of defectives still ends in just an alif maqsuura. No fatha is added. So the present tense and the subjunctive are the same for the big five conjugations. There is no reason to add a fatha to a word which already ends with an alif maqsuura, which is itself equal to two fathas. For all of the other conjugations, the subjunctive and the jussive are the same – just as is the case for the other two types of defectives and for all verbs in the language.

 

 

Form II Verbs

For the sake of completeness, below are the conjugations for a Form II sound verb and a Form II defective verb. Remember that Form II defectives are the only verbs in Form II which should be thought of as a separate category from sound verbs. Furthermore, there is only one kind of defective conjugation in Form II. Form II defectives, always, always, conjugate like Form I defectives of type two such as يجْري , جرى and يَقضي , قَضى That means in both tenses and all moods. That means that they NOW AND FOREVER WILL CONJUGATE IN EVERY INSTANCE JUST LIKE THE VERB قضي ,يقضي and the verb يجري , جرى in terms of the prefixes and suffixes used in the conjugations.

Here are the subjunctive conjugations for يُدَرَّسُ , دَرَّسَ

Plural

Dual

Singular

نُدَرِّسَ

نَحْنَ

تُدَرِّسا

أنتُما

أُدَرِّسَ

أنا

تُدَرِّسوا

أنتُم

يُدَرِّسا

هما (m)

تُدَرِّسَ

أنتَ

تُدَرِّسْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُدَرِّسا

هما (f)

تُدَرِّسي

أنتِ

يُدَرِّسوا

هم

يُدَرِّسَ

هو

يَدَرِّسْنَ

هنَّ

تُدَرِّسَ

هي

 

 

Here are the subjunctive conjugations for the verb يُسَمّي , سَمّى

Plural

Dual

Singular

نُسَمِّيَ

نَحْنَ

تُسَمِّيا

أنتُما

أُسَمِّيَ

أنا

تُسَمِّوا

أنتُم

يُسَمِّيا

هما (m)

تُسَمِّيَ

أنتَ

تُسَمِّينَ

أنتُنَّ

تُسَمِّيا

هما (f)

تُسَمِّيَ

أنتِ

يُسَمِّوا

هم

يُسَمِّيَ

هو

يُسَمّينَ

هنَّ

تُسَمِّيَ

هي

The Particle لِ

Now that we know how to produce the subjunctive, we will learn something about how to use it. As I said before, essentially there are two situations in which the subjunctive is used. One situation is with verbs of desire, emotion, or intention. Again, that situation will be treated later. The other case is after certain particles or words, many of which mean “in order to.” The most common such particle is لِ. This particle is attached to the verb which is then conjugated in the subjunctive.

 

For example, let’s say “He went to the library in order to study the beautiful Arabic language.” In Arabic we would have ذهب الي المكتبة لِيَدْرُسَ اللغة العربية الجميلة

 

You can see that we have written لِ as part of the verb يَدْرُسَ which is put into the subjunctive. That is all there is to it. The sentence could also be translated as “He went to the library to study the beautiful Arabic language.” The use of “in order to” or “to” is one of style in English.

There are other particles which have the same meaning as لِ. The most common are لِكَيْ , كَيْ and حَتّى The last of the three, حَتّى can also mean “until.” You will have to tell from the context.

 

Examine the sentences below.

1. We traveled to Lebanon to study peace.

١. سافرنا الى لبنان لندرسَ السلام.

2. They went to Lebanon to visit their friends.

٢. ذهبوا الى لبنان كي يزوروا اصدقاءهم.

3. You (f.s.) are studying to obtain a degree.

٣. تدرسين لكي تَحصلي على شهادة.

4. Samiira went to Tunis to teach English.

٤. ذهبت سميرة الى تونس حتى تُدَرِّسَ الانكليزية.

5. We are waiting here until the teacher comes.

٥.ننتظِرُ هنا حتى يَحْضُرَ المدرس.

Note that in the last two sentences the meaning of حتى comes from the context.

لِ is negated with لِئَلا (pronounced “li’ala”) and كَي and لِكَي are negated with كَيلا and لِكَيلا respectively. حتّى is negated with حتى لا For example:

 

1.  She studied Arabic, an easy language, in order  not to study Spanish, a difficult language.

١. درست العربية، وهي لغة سهلة، لكيلا تدرس الاسبانية، وهي لغة صعبة.

2. He did not say anything about Syrian politics in  order not to die.

٢. لم يقل شيئا عن السياسة السورية لئلا يموتَ.

 

 Another particle لَنْ is used with the subjunctive in order to negate for future meaning. When لن is used to negate the future, the meaning is very strong as in “I will not go (at all, or ever) to that place.” The future is discussed in Chapter Seven of Part II and examples with لن are provided there.

That does it for the subjunctive for this chapter. Read Part D on verbal nouns and then do the drills which follow.

B: Commands – Forms I and II: Sound, Hollow, Defective, Doubled, and Negative

Form II

 

 

Commands are as much fun to give people in Arabic as they are in other languages. Arabic commands are not quite so simple as they are in English, but they can be mastered easily now that you know how to do the jussive. As I stated in a previous chapter, the word jussive refers to the form of the verb used in a command. It is from the jussive that Arabic commands are derived.

 

Command conjugations exist for أنتن , انتم , أنتِ , أنتَ and أنتما . Therefore you have only five conjugations to learn for the commands for each type of verb. Furthermore, although I will give you all five command conjugations for each kind of verb, the drills will stress the commands for the first three pronouns at the beginning of this paragraph since they are the most commonly used.

 

We will start with the Form II verb يُدَرِّسُ , دَرَّسَ (“to teach”) to illustrate the way commands are done for every Form II verb in the language. As I hove said, the command is derived from the jussive. The jussive for this verb for the pronoun أنتَ is تُدَرِّسْ. If we take off the prefix تُ we are left with دَرَّسَ which is the command for انتَ. For أنتِ (and for the other pronouns) we do exactly the same thing. The jussive for أنتِ is تُدَرِّسي. When we delete the prefix, we are left with دَرِّسي which is the command for the second person feminine singular.

The exact same procedure is followed for the plural commands and for the dual. Here are the commands for the verb يُدَرِّسُ , دَرَّسَ

Command

Pronoun

دَرِّسْ

أنتَ

دَرِّسي

أنتِ

دَرِّسا

أنتما

دَرِّسوا

انتم

دَرِّسْنَ

انتنَّ

Assimilated, hollow and doubled verbs will have their commands formed exactly the same way, so no examples will be treated here. In fact, defective verbs also form their commands the same way. However, defective verbs do look sort of funny so let’s take a closer look a them. Maybe they will look even funnier.

We will use the defective verb يُصلِّي , صَلّى and derive the commands for it. For the second person masculine singular, the jussive is تُصلِّ. We drop the prefix and we have the command صَلِّ. This looks funny. Now look at all the command forms for this verb below.

Command

Pronoun

صَلِّ

أنتَ

صَلّي

أنتِ

صَلّيا

أنتما

صَلّوا

انتم

صَلّينَ

انتنَّ

Remember that commands, like everything else in the language, will be unvocalized. Thus the first command in the chart above can look like the past tense of a Form I doubled verb when there are no vowels. Likewise, the fourth command in the chart above will look just like the past tense conjugation for هم. Another example is the second person masculine singular command for the Form II verb دَرَّسَ also discussed above. The command form and the past tense form look the same when unvoweled. Usually you can tell what is going on from context, but your mind must be aware of all the possible readings of a group of consonants so that you can make sense of texts and use a dictionary correctly. Practice helps a great deal. The more you read, the more quickly you will be able to determine the nature of the words you are using.

 

Form I

Sound Verbs

 

Form I verbs, like all verbs in the language, derive their command forms from the jussive. However, the pattern of the Form I command is different from that of Form II. We will now see why.

 

We will take the verb يُدرسُ , دَرسَ as our model. The jussive of this verb for أنتَ is, as you know, تَدْرُسْ Now we will drop the prefix, just as we did for Form II. We are left with دْرُسْ. For Form II, whatever was left after the dropping of the prefix was the command. Now, however, we have دْرُسْ which begins with two consonants with no vowel in between. As you know, a consonant cluster cannot begin a word in Arabic. Therefore, for all Form I sound verbs we must add a prefix in order to get the command form. If the stem vowel is a dhamma, as is the case here, the prefix is a hamza, seated on an alif, followed by a dhamma. أُ. If the stem vowel is either a fatha or a kasra, the prefix is a hamza with a kasra seated underneath an alif إِ . In our current situation, the imperfect stem vowel is a dhamma, so we add أُ and get أُدْرُسْ The same prefix will be used for all the command forms of this verb. The commands for يُدرسُ , دَرسَ are Below.

 

Command

Pronoun

أُدْرُسْ

أنتَ

أُدْرُسي

أنتِ

أُدْرُسا

أنتما

أُدْرُسوا

انتم

أُدْرُسْنَ

انتنَّ

 

The verbs يَذْهَبُ , ذَهَبَ has a stem vowel of fatha for the imperfect. Therefore, the prefix إِ will be attached for all the command forms of this verb.

Command

Pronoun

إِذْهَبْ

أنتَ

إِذْهَبي

أنتِ

إِذْهَبا

أنتما

إِذْهَبوا

انتم

إِذْهَبْنَ

انتنَّ

 

 

The verb يَرْجِعُ , رَجَعَ has a kasra for the stem vowel in the imperfect. It will thus take the same prefix as the verb above.

Command

Pronoun

إِرْجِعْ

أنتَ

إِرْجِعي

أنتِ

إِرْجِعا

أنتما

إِرْجِعوا

انتم

إِرْجِعْنَ

انتنَّ

 

 

These are examples of how all Form I sound verb commands all Form I sound verb commands are generated. Please note that no Form I sound verbs have a prefix beginning with a fatha. Also note that the hamza used in these Form I sound verbs is elidable. So for example, you might come across إجْلسْ وادْرُسْ I which would be pronounced “ijlis wadrus”.

 

Now let’s take a break and review the rules for forming commands for verbs in Forms I and II.

 

1. Take the jussive conjugation for the appropriate pronoun.

2. Delete the prefix for that conjugation.

3. If you now have a word beginning with a consonant and a vowel, you have your conjugation.

4. If you have a word beginning with a consonant and a sukuun you add a prefix based on the stem vowel.

5. If the stem vowel is a dhamma your prefix is أُ .

6. If the stem vowel is a fatha or a kasra your prefix is إِ.

 

The rules above apply to all ten forms with the exception of Form IV and a few other verbs which I’ll treat at the end of this section. In Form IV the prefix is always أَ and the hamza is not elidable. Otherwise all of the rules above apply.

Now let’s see how these rules apply to the other categories of Form I verbs. Hollow Verbs

 

Hollow Verbs

We first go to the jussive to derive the command. Let’s take the verb يَقولُ , قالَ So, rule number one above for أنتَ yields تَقلْ as I am sure you understand and remember. If we drop the prefix (rule two) we get قُلْ. Since we now have a consonant immediately followed by a vowel (rule three) WE NOW HAVE THE COMMAND FORM FOR THIS VERB for the second person masculine singular. For all Form I hollow verbs, we never need to add a prefix once we drop the prefix of the jussive. Before you look at the commands for this verb below, fill in the blank chart below with its commands based on the rules above. Then fill in the rest of the blanks for the verbs يسير , سار and يخاف , خاف. Then look at the chart which follows and see how you did.

 

The Do-It-Yourself Hollow Verb Command Chart

خافَ

سارَ

قالَ

Pronoun

أنتَ

أنتِ

أنتما

انتم

انتنَّ

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Do-It-Yourself Hollow Verb Command Chart – Corrected Version

خافَ

سارَ

قالَ

Pronoun

خَفْ

سِر

قٌلْ

أنتَ

خافي

سيري

قولي

أنتِ

خافا

سيرا

قولا

أنتما

خافوا

سيروا

قولوا

انتم

خَفْنَ

سِرنَ

قٌلْنَ

انتنَّ

You see that for three conjugations the middle radical remains. This is because the middle radical remains for these conjugations in the jussive. So do not think that you shorten the middle radical for these verbs for all command conjugations just because you do so for أنتَ. This is a common mistake which American students make.

 

 

Defective Verbs

If you can generate the jussive for each type of defective verb, you can generate the command. Defective verbs, like sound verbs, require a prefix in the command form. The rules for adding the prefix for defective verbs are the same as they are for sound verbs. Just follow the rules in the list I gave you above.

 

For example, we will begin with the first type of defective verb we studied, using يَشكو , شكا (“to complain”) as our model. The jussive for أنتَ is تَشْكُ When we drop the prefix we have شْكُ Obviously we now have the,same problem for this verb as wq do for Form I sound verbs. Since the stem vowel is a dhamma we add أُ as our prefix which gives us أشْكُ

 

The other two types of defectives, those like يجْري , جرى and يَنْسى , نَسيَ use إِ for the command prefix. Therefore, these two types of verbs use the same prefix as do the remainder of the Form I sound verbs, those whose stem vowel is either a fatha or kasra. (Verbs of the fourth category, such as سعى,يسعى have the same command patters as verbs like يَنسى , نَسيَ) Again, use the blank chart below and follow the rules you have been given and see if you can derive the command conjugations for defective Form I verbs. Remember, first you must know the type of defective the verb is, then you derive the jussive for the appropriate pronoun, then you drop the prefix of the jussive, and then you add the correct command prefix.

 

The Do-It-Yourself Defective Verb Command Chart

نَسِيَ ، يَنْسى

يَجْري ، جرى

يَشْكو ، شكا

Pronoun

أنتَ

أنتِ

أنتما

انتم

انتنَّ

 

 

 

The Do-It-Yourself Defective Verb Command Chart – Corrected Version

نَسِيَ ، يَنْسى

يَجْري ، جرى

يَشْكو ، شكا

Pronoun

إِنْسَ

إِجْرِ

أُشْكُ

أنتَ

إِنْسي

إِجْري

أُشْكي

أنتِ

إِنْسَيا

إِجْريا

أُشْكُوا

أنتما

إِنْسوا

إِجْروا

أُشْكوا

انتم

إِنْسَيْنَ

إِجْرينَ

أُشْكونَ

انتنَّ

 

Doubled Verbs

The commands for doubled verbs can either be derived from the jussive of these verbs or they can be derived from the subjunctive. Recall that in the previous chapter I mentioned that usually the actual jussive of these verbs is not used today in MSA. As I said, normally, the subjunctive is used instead. I then gave you the jussive and subjunctive conjugations for a model doubled verb and pointed out two things:

1. For the “big five” conjugations in the subjunctive, a fatha replaces the dhamma of the present tense and the sukuun of the jussive.

2. For all the rest of the conjugations, the subjunctive is the same as the jussive.

Now, let’s look at the pronouns used in deriving command conjugations. Only one of them, أنتَ is a member of the big five. So for أنتَ two different command conjugations are possible, one based on the subjunctive, the other on the jussive. The one based on the subjunctive is more common.

The other four pronouns will each have only one possible outcome since the jussive and subjunctive conjugations for them are the same. Let’s do أنتَ first. We will use the verb يَرُدُّ , رَدَّ as our model verb.

 

In the subjunctive, the conjugation for أنتَ is تَرُدَّ. If we drop the تَ prefix we are left with رُدَّ which begins with a consonant followed by a vowel. So رُدَّ is the command based on the subjunctive.

In the jussive, the conjugation for أنتَ is تَردُدْ When we drop the تَ we get ردُدْ which requires the prefix أ (since it begins with a consonant with a sukuun and has a dhamma as a stem vowel) and gives us أُردُد . As I said above, the jussive-based command conjugation for أنتَ for doubled verbs is rare.

The other four command pronouns are all derived from the jussive. For example, for انتم the jussive gives us تَرُدّوا. We drop the prefix and get رُدّوا which is our command. Below is a chart for the commands for the verb يَرُدُّ , رَدَّ

 

Command

Pronoun

رُدَّ (أرْدُدْ)

أنتَ

رُدّي

أنتِ

رُدّا

أنتما

رُدّوا

انتم

أُرْدُدْنَ

انتنَّ

 

 

Keeping in mind that although for أنتَ you will want to use the subjunctive, the six rules for deriving command conjugations apply to Form I doubled verbs as well as they do to other verbs.

 

Three Oddball Verbs

The verbs أَكَلَ , أَخَذَ and أَمَرَ are slightly irregular because they have a hamza as their first radical. For each of these verbs, when we derive the command by using the jussive, we cut off not only the prefix used with the jussive, but the hamza as well. For example, the jussive for أنتَ of the verb أحذ is تأخذ If we were to take away only the تَ prefix we would have .أخُذْ. We would then have to add a prefix of أُ which would give use two hamza’s in a row. Arabic does not like two hamza’s in a row. Neither do I. In order to avoid this most unpleasant situation, the hamza of the root is removed along with the تَ prefix. This leaves us with خُذْ Since this word begins with a consonant and a vowel it is now the command. (I must admit that I am truly bedazzled by this language.) Here are all of the command conjugations for يَأخُذُ , أَخَذَ

 

Command

Pronoun

خُذْ

أنتَ

خُذي

أنتِ

خُذا

أنتما

خُذوا

انتم

خُذْنَ

انتنَّ

أَكَلَ and أَمَرَ form their commands in the same way. If the command for أَمَرَ is preceded by و or by ف it,will retain the hamza of its root. In other words, the command for this verb for أنتَ is مُرْ just as خُذْ and كل are commands for أنتَ. However, if we add و or ف to مُرْ we we will have وأمُرْ and فأمُرْ This bringing back of the hamza is only done for the verb أَمَرَ and it will not always be done.

 

 

Negative Commands

Negative commaos for all verbs are done by using لا in front of the jussive. Thus لا تدرس means “do not study” and لا تقل means “do not say.” Make sure you use the correct jussive conjugation for the person(s) you are addressing – لا تدرسي – to a woman, for example. Do not ever, not once, not one single time, try to negatea command by putting لا in front of the imperative. Do not write لا إِقْرَأ when you mean to say لا تَقْرَأ. There is no such thing in Arabic as using لا with a positive command.

 

Indirect Commands

Indirect commands are formed with لِ and the jussive.لِندْرُسْ means “let’s study” and لِيدْرُسْ means “let him study.”

A: Form II Verbs: Sound, Hollow, Assimilated, Doubled, and Defective

We leave Form I verbs (at least for a while) and come now to the first group of what are called “derived” verbs. As noted earlier, there are fifteen forms of the Arabic verb. It is essential that Forms I-X be learned thoroughly; however, Forms XI-XV need never be learned.

 

Forms II-XV are known collectively as derived verbs because they are usually based on Form I verbs.For example, the verb ذَكَرَ is a Form I verb meaning “to remember” or “to mention.”ذَكَرَ is a Form II verb meaning “to remind,” and ذاكرَ is a Form III verb meaning “to study (long)” and “to commit to memory.” Forms II and III can easily be traced to the root made up of the three consonants dhaal, kaaf, and raa’. They are said to be derived from these consonants which give us the Form I verb ذَكَرَ. Be aware that a Form I verb does not usually exist in all fifteen or even ten forms. It may exist only as a Form I, or only one or two other forms may be derived from it. Sometimes a verb does exist in a number of forms. In addition, sometimes a trilateral root (a root made up of three consonants), does not exist in Form I but does exist in derived forms.

The distinguishing feature of a Form II verb from a Form I verb is that a shadda is placed over the middle radical in Form II. Usually some sort of meaning is associated with the forms and some texts go into great detail on this issue. For Form II verbs, the change in meaning from Form I is usually that if the Form I version is intransitive such as كَثُرَ “to be numerous”, the Form II is transitive as in كَثّرَ “to make numerous.” On the other hand, if the Form I verb is already transitive, then the Form II is usually causative, as in the example for ذَكّرَ above. In Form I it means “to remember” but in Form II it means “to remind,” that is, to cause someone else to remember something.

 

Some Good News

In the past tense, Form II sound verbs conjugate exactly as Form I sound verbs. There is no difference whatsoever. So conjugation for these verbs in the past tense should not be a problem. Furthermore, all of the subcategories of Form II verbs, except the defectives, all conjugate in the past tense just like sound verbs, This means, for example, that there is no need to shorten the middle radical for hollow verbs. So these verbs should be no problem either. Examples are given below. The same is true for the present tense. In this chapter we will treat each subcategory individually but will treat both tenses for the subcategory at the same time.

Sound Verbs

As stated above, in the past tense, Form II sound verbs conjugate just as Form I sound verbs do. Below, for the record, are the past tense conjugations for ذَكَّرَ.

 

Plural

Dual

Singular

ذَكَّرْنا

نَحْنَ

ذَكَّرْتُما

أنتُما

ذَكَّرْتُ

أنا

ذَكَّرْتم

أنتُم

ذَكَّرا

هما (m)

ذَكَّرْتَ

أنتَ

ذَكَّرْتٌنَّ

أنتُنَّ

ذَكَّرَتا

هما (f)

ذَكَّرْتِ

أنتِ

ذَكَّروا

هم

ذَكَّرَ

هو

ذَكَّرْنَ

هنَّ

ذَكَّرَتْ

هي

 

As you can see, there is no difference, in terms of the conjugations, between Form II and Form I sound verbs. Of course, in Form II there is a shadda over the middle radical. Also, in Form II, the stem vowel in the past tense is always a fatha. So, for example, the verb  شَرِبَ meaning “to drink” exists in Form II as شَرَّبَ  which means “to give someone something to drink.”

 

In the present tense, the verb ذَكَّرَ is يُذَكِّرُ in the third person masculine singular. Note the differences here between the Form II present and the Form I present. In Form II the prefix begins with a yaa’ just as in Form I, but the vowel with the yaa’ is a dhamma instead of a fatha as in Form I. As you know, the vowel used in the prefixes of Form I verbs is always a fatha. For Form II, the vowel used in the prefixes is always a dhamma. The consonants of the prefixes, as you will see, are exactly the same in Form II as in Form I. In fact, they will be the same for all verbs irrespective of form.

 

Now look at the first radical of يُذَكِّرُ There is a fatha placed over it instead of a sukuun as in Form I. Look at the stem vowel. The stem vowel is a kasra. This is the way all (that means all ) Form II verbs are conjugated for every person. The first radical always has a fatha and the stem vowel is always a kasra. There is no guessing about the stem vowel in Form II verbs. You will see that in each of the derived forms, thestem vowel is completely predictable. Now take a look at the present tense conjugations for ذَكَّرَ, يُذَكِّرُ below.

 

Plural

Dual

Singular

نَذَكِّرُ

نَحْنَ

تُذَكِّرانِ

أنتُما

أُذَكِّرُ

أنا

تُذَكِّرونَ

أنتُم

يُذَكِّرانِ

هما (m)

تُذَكِّرُ

أنتَ

تُذَكِّرْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُذَكِّرانِ

هما (f)

تُذَكِّرينَ

أنتِ

يُذَكِّرونَ

هم

يُذَكِّرُ

هو

يُذَكِّرْنَ

هنَّ

تُذَكِّرُ

هي

 

First look at the prefixes. As stated above, the consonants of the prefixes are all the same ones as in Form I. Each of the consonants is followed immediately by a dhamma as we said above. The stem vowel is always a kasra.

Now look at the suffixes. Lo and behold! They are the same as for Form I. They will be the same for every verb in the language. No difference. Viva la sameness. Once you can conjugate one Form II verb, you can conjugate every Form II verb. Once you can conjugate one Form III verb, you can conjugate every Form III verb, and so on.

 

The jussive is produced, as you might guess, just as it is in Form I. The principle of “cutting off’ applies in exactly the same ways. Here are the jussive conjugations for يُذَكّرُ , ذَكّرَ

Plural

Dual

Singular

نَذَكِّرْ

نَحْنَ

تُذَكِّرا

أنتُما

أُذَكِّرْ

أنا

تُذَكِّروا

أنتُم

يُذَكِّرا

هما (m)

تُذَكِّرْ

أنتَ

تُذَكِّرْنَ

أنتُنَّ

تُذَكِّرا

هما (f)

تُذَكِّري

أنتِ

يُذَكِّروا

هم

يُذَكِّرْ

هو

يُذَكِّرْنَ

هنَّ

تُذَكِّرْ

هي

As you can see, there is no problem producing the jussive for these verbs.

 

Hollow Verbs


Hollow verbs in Form II are completely regular. If the middle radical is a waaw it shows up in all of the past and present tense conjugations as a regular consonant. The same is true if the middle radical is a yaa’. For example, look at the sample conjugations below for the verb يُزَوِّرُ , زَوَّرَ (“to forge”).

Jussive

Present

Past

Pronoun

تُزَوِّرْ

تُزَوِّرُ

زَوَّرْتَ

أنتَ

 

As you can see, the waaw is never shortened. If the middle radical in the example above were a yaa’, as in the case of the verb , يُعينُ , عَيّنَ (“to appoint”), it would never be shortened either.

 

Assimilated Verbs

The waaw in assimilated verbs in Form II always remains and acts as a regular consonant. For example يُوفقُ , وَفّقُ shows that the waaw remains in the imperfect and is pronounced as a consonant.

 

Doubled Verbs

Doubled verbs in Form II are also completely regular. The middle and last consonants are separated and a shadda is then placed over the middle consonant. For example, the Form I verb يَرُدُّ , رَدَّ becomes يَرُدّدُ , رَددَّ in Form II. You never have to worry about what to with the doubled radical in Form II.

 

Defective Verbs

I have saved the best for last. Defective verbs in Form II are simpler than they are in Form I, but they are not quite as simple as their other Form II colleagues. Here we will use the verb  يُسمّي , سَمّى (“to name”) as our example.

 

In the past tense, all Form II defective verbs conjugate just as يَجري , جَرى does in the past. In the present tense they also conjugate like a  يَجري , جَرى (Of course the prefix vowel will still be a dhamma and there will still be a shadda over the middle radical.) So if you know that verb, you can conjugate any Form II defective. Below is the verb يُسمّي , سَمّى conjugated for the past, present, and jussive. Following the charts is some stimulating commentary.

Past

Plural

Dual

Singular

سَمَّيْنا

نَحْنَ

سَمَّيْتُما

أنتُما

سَمَّيْتُ

أنا

سَمَّيْتُم

أنتُم

سَمَّيا

هما (m)

سَمَّيْتَ

أنتَ

سَمَّيْتُنَّ

أنتُنَّ

سَمَّتا

هما (f)

سَمَّيْتِ

أنتِ

سَمَّوْا

هم

سَمَّى

هو

سَمَّيْنَ

هنَّ

سَمَّتْ

هي

 

Present

Plural

Dual

Singular

نُسَمِّي

نَحْنَ

تُسَمِّيانِ

أنتُما

أُسَمِّي

أنا

تُسَمِّونَ

أنتُم

يُسَمِّيانِ

هما (m)

تُسَمِّي

أنتَ

تُسَمِّينَ

أنتُنَّ

تُسَمِّيانِ

هما (f)

تُسَمِّينَ

أنتِ

يُسَمِّونَ

هم

يُسَمِّي

هو

يُسَمِّينَ

هنَّ

تُسَمِّي

هي

 

Jussive

Plural

Dual

Singular

نُسَمِّ

نَحْنَ

تُسَمِّيا

أنتُما

أُسَمِّ

أنا

تُسَمِّوا

أنتُم

يُسَمِّيا

هما (m)

تُسَمِّ

أنتَ

تُسَمِّينَ

أنتُنَّ

تُسَمِّيا

هما (f)

تُسَمِّي

أنتِ

يُسَمِّوا

هم

يُسَمِّ

هو

يُسَمِّينَ

هنَّ

تُسَمِّ

هي

 

Note that if the jussive conjugations above were unvocalized, many of them would look like jussive conjugations for Form I hollow, doubled, and assimilated verbs. In fact, some of these jussive conjugations would look like present tense conjugations for doubled and assimilated Form I verbs. You will have to learn to read these verbs from context.

 

In fact, since most Arabic texts have no vocalization whatsoever, many words, especially verbs, can have a number of different readings. Context is the only way to determine which reading to give the word. The past tense conjugations of سَمّى will always look like Form I conjugations of verbs such as جرى. The present tense conjugations of سَمّى will also look like the present tense conjugations of جرى Conjugations of سَمّى can also be read in other ways.

The problem of the many possible readings of a verb will be addressed in detail in Chapter Four. For now, you must learn all conjugations thoroughly so that the section Chapter Four dealing with this subject will be perfectly clear to you. This is a very important subject for Americans learning Arabic. You must learn your conjugations as we go through the text, not just so that my comments on this matter will be fully appreciated when you get to Chapter Four, but also so that you will become able to read Arabic at a rate faster than my cat. Otherwise you will have extraordinary difficulty with this language. I know this sounds harsh, but it is true. If you have not learned the conjugations presented so far, go back and review them before you go on to Drill 27.